Two Houses

163-165 Palmerston St Perth

MI notes address as 163 Palmerston St

Semi-detached dwelling

Statement of Significance

The dwelling form part of a semi-detached pair and are a fine and unique example of a late Colonial Georgian duplex that contributes to the quality and diversity of Palmerston Street.

Physical Description

The subject place is a semi-detached pair constructed in the Late Colonial style of architecture. The dwellings at Nos. 163 and No. 165 Palmertson Street are a mirror pair each with a front protruding room constructed of stone with brick quoins and two double hung sash windows and iron awnings. The front entrance to the dwellings are located either side of the party wall. The dwellings have a hipped iron roof and central chimneys. The dwellings are delinated from the street by a gothic picket fence.

History

This section of Palmerston Street is situated in the area immediately north of Lake Henderson. Market gardening activities were carried out on the bed of Lake Henderson after it was drained in the early 1970's and the surrounding areas developed early. European gardeners were followed by teh Chinese market gardeners who operated until the early 1920's. The semi-detached pair at Nos. 163 - 165 Palmerston Street were constructed on part of Perth Town Lot Y240 in 1895. They are shown on the 1897 PWD sewerage plans. The owner at the time of construction was Janet Cook. In 1895, No. 163 was occupied by civil servant Victor Watt and No. 165 by constractor J Franklin. Until 1907 the dwellings were numbered 165 - 167 Palmerston Street.

Old Colonial Georgian

Wall STONE Other Stone