Flats

10 Alma Rd North Perth

Heritage List YES

Statement of Significance

The double storey block of flats at No. 10 Alma Road is a fine example of the Interwar Contemporary style of "bachelor" living that was becoming popular as a new form of urban living during the Interwar period, as it emerged from the Depression. The flats demonstrate the increasing variety of types of near city centre residences at the start of World War Two. It is the only intact example in the town featuring an imposing central set of steps. The place marks the increasing complexity in the character of this formerly single residential street.

Physical Description

The double storey brick structure has an external render finish. The hipped tile roof has exposed rafters that are replicated on the tiled awnings over the windows on the front façade. The frontage is symmetrical with a recessed central verandah at both levels and the central red cement staircase with rendered balustrades. The windows are in sets of three casements with a wider central one and horizontal banding across all three. The place is setback from the front boundary behind a medium height plain rendered fence. The setback space is grassed and planted with various shrubs and trees, many of which obscure views of the place. None apparent

History

The north side of Alma Road was part of the Forrest Hill Estate developed in the mid 1890s. The development was given streets named after Sir John Forrest and his first five cabinet ministers: Shenton (now Wasley Street), Burt, Marmion, Venn and Robinson. The block of four flats at No. 10 Alma Road was part of the residential infill and redevelopment of that type which occurred during the Inter-war years. In 1933, it was reported that 'flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and the suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. Other older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments. A narrow weatherboard house appears on the 1897 and 1917 MWSSDD sewerage plan along the northern portion of this site, indicating that the original dwelling that occupied the subject site was constructed in the mid 1890s. In 1910 the original house on the site was occupied by George Brand and in 1939, it was occupied by Edward Archibald McKenzie. The 1940 and 1941 Post Office Directories show Mrs. Sarah Goldberg living there. Mrs. Goldberg is recorded as the last resident of the original weatherboard dwelling. From 1942 - 1944, No. 10 Alma Road is listed as 'Flats', indicating that the flats had been constructed in 1941 - 1942. This is supported through the issuing of a Building Licence for the subject property to the then owner, James M Aiken in 1941. The original plans for the flats show the ground and first floor plans to be identical, both accommodating 2 flats symmetrically located to the north and south of the external central verandah and stairwell. Each flat features a main bedroom fronting Alma Road, a hallway on entry to the flat in which there is entry points to the bathroom, the main and second bedroom and the dining room. The kitchen and porch are located to the rear of the flat. The plans show garages with four parking bays and two laundries to the rear portion of the subject lot. Conditions of approval detailed on plans highlight that the footpath crossing to serve four garages fronting Forrest Street was not permitted. Amended plans were to be submitted showing garages located side on to Forrest Street. In 1945 until the Post Office Directories cease publication in 1949, the persons residing at the flats are listed as Robert Vance, Victor Blight and Edward Tilloston. In 1989 a building licence was submitted to Mr. Galbraith for various refurbishments and additions to the four flats. These included: re-fitting bathrooms and kitchens, refurbishing fireplaces, re-painting of interior and exterior of building, construction of new masonry, timber and steeled roof verandah to the rear of building, paving and fencing to car bays, together with new landscaping, fencing and the replacement of downpipes and installation of new soak wells. Mr. Galbraith remained as the owner of one of the flats. In 2008 two of the units were owner occupied and two were tenanted.

High degree

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block