Brisbane Hotel

292 Beaufort St Perth

Cnr Beaufort St & Brisbane Str

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 24 Feb 2017

Statement of Significance

Brisbane Hotel is a flatiron shaped landmark at the junction of Beaufort and Brisbane Streets, on the route of the tramline along Beaufort Street. Constructed in 1898 in the Federation Free Classical style It has operated continuously as licensed premises since 1898, providing a social focus for the neighbourhood. In more recent years it has had associations with the Effie Crump Theatre and its patrons.

Physical Description

The flatiron, or wedge shaped, two storey corner hotel addresses both frontages of converging streets. It has a truncated corner. The street frontages have a string coursed parapet with pediments facing Brisbane Street and mouldings to all window openings. The original one storey verandah has been removed (1964) and replaced with a cantilevered awning. The external face brick work has been painted. Prominent landmark with zero setbacks on a wedge shaped corner lot. Single storey extensions

History

The Brisbane Hotel was built in 1898, on part of Perth Town Lot N97 at the corner of Beaufort and Brisbane streets. The building was fitted into the triangular shaped corner created where Brisbane Street angled northeastward past the corner of Stone's Lake to link with Bulwer Street. Beaufort Street was the main thoroughfare to the rapidly developing residential areas of Highgate and immediate surrounds. Mixed residential and commercial development was spreading along Beaufort Street and in December 1897, a tramline was gazetted to run the length of the street from the Barrack Street jetty to Walcott Street. The Brisbane Hotel was built for G. & A. Y. Glyde. In 1898, the publican was A. H. Woodgate. In 1905, it was William Ireland, in 1910 Marian Haines, and in 1915 P. M. O'Donahue. The upstairs guest rooms attracted travelers as there were horse stables at the rear. The hotel was originally constructed in Federation Free Classical with a Filigree style two-storey verandah. In 1929, tiles were added to the front of the hotel, during a period when many existing hotels were undergoing modernisation and attempting to present a sleek modern look. In 1933, architects Oldham, Boas and Ednie-Brown redesigned the public bar. The ground floor public areas have been recently refurbished. The Effie Crump Theatre has operated for a number of years on the upper floor, which originally provided bedroom accommodation. Birdwood Square is opposite the hotel and in the 1950's and 1960's it was the home ground for the Surf Hockey Club. 'When the women - the girlfriends, the wives - were playing hockey in those days, the men would either drop them off or get off the tram with them. The girls would go onto Birdwood Square and play and the guys would be straight into the front bar at the 'Brizzie', occasionally looking at the talent or to look at the form (John Hyde). At least one couple were known to have met and married through such a liaison. In the 1960's the hotel housed a prestigious restaurant and in the 1990's the second floor was converted from bedroom accomodation to house the Effie Crump theatre. The hotel and the theatre were closed for extensive renovations in 2003 and the hotel reopended under new management at the end 2004. Its new restaurant and outdoor eating area have since regained much of the popularity it experienced in the 1960's.

Mostly intact

8561 Heritage works : conservation case studies. Report 2007