Pair of Townhouses

179-181 Lincoln St Highgate

Statement of Significance

The pair of townhouses at 179-181 Lincoln Street are exemplars of inner city townhouses, responding to the existing lot conditions, and won the RAIA (WA Chapter) George Temple Poole Prize in 2000.

Physical Description

The two storey townhouses are mirror imaged around a common wall. With two layers of living spaces arranged to open onto courtyards and decks, whilst respecting the privacy of neighbours, the development was considered to be an exemplar of its type. The presentation to the street is of an articulated white box with projecting bays, set behind a strongly earth coloured front fence. Much of the front is now obscured from view by trees in the front setback High front fence- trees in setback-double driveway None apparent

History

Lincoln Street is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision, developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874, and named for his birthplace in London. A small bungalow residence was situated at 179 Lincoln Street and was shown on the c1897 PWD sewerage plans. The house at No. 179 was occupied for the first time in 1906 by Alfred Carson. In 1915 it was occupied by Mrs E. M. Gratwick and she was still there in 1949, when the last issue of Wise's Post Office Directories was printed. An application made in 1994 for permission to build a two - storey dwelling on the eastern side boundary was refused but another the following year (1995) was approved. The architects were Donaldson & Warn. The original residence was removed for the new development which now occupies the site. The townhouses at 179-181 Lincoln Street were built in 1998. The architects were awarded the RAIA (WA Chapter) George Temple Poole Prize in 1999. This was named after George Temple Pool a very prominent architect in early Perth and Chief Government Architect in the PWD at the time of the nearby Highgate Primary School was constructed in 1895. The panel juding the architectural award in 1999 commented that: 'The Lincoln Street duplesx is a very good example of the development of an urban type for housing, and of how architects can contribute to this area of growing demand. It proposes a thoughtful and architecturally assured solution for housing in tight, restrictive site conditions. The boudary-hugging masonary shell and maximised site coverage disguise the fact that the house interior is opened up, to a surprising degree, to light, breezes adn the surrounding views. This is made possible by clever, disciplined planning, an elevated terrace facing the city and side court yards with steel and glass walls. The plan allows for considerable flexibility in its use, responding intelligently to changing patterns of living and working. Materials and detailing contribute positively to the overall architectural intent. ' At that time the duplex also won an Award of Merit in Laminex Industries 'Multiple Residential Awards'.

Dick Donaldson, Donaldson & Warn Architect - -

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence