Chesterfield Inn (fmr), Rockingham

City of Rockingham

Rockingham

Heritage List Adopted 01 Mar 2008
State Register Registered 17 May 2021 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category A

Category A

Worthy of the highest level of protection- recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Development would require consultation with the City of Rockingham. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment* and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 11 Oct 1999

National Trust of Western Australia

Statement of Significance

The following statement is adapted from the amended documentation prepared for the State Register of Heritage Places in 2016.
Chesterfield Inn (fmr), a substantial single storey building, built of rubble limestone and brick masonry walls with a corrugated iron roof and mostly wooden floors and designed in a vernacular Queen Anne Revival style, together with a dairy of similar construction and concrete floors, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• the place is among the earliest land grants in the Rockingham region, and the inn is one of the region’s oldest built structures. Together with a number of other sites in East Rockingham the place provides tangible;
• evidence of the district’s early history and is associated with a number of the district’s pioneering families and other individuals who were prominent in the early history of the district;
• the place was one of the earliest stopping places for travellers on the road between Fremantle and Mandurah, and is one of the few remaining wayside inns in Western Australia that was established during the first fifty years of this state;
• notwithstanding its current condition, the architectural composition of the façade of Chesterfield Inn (fmr) has aesthetic merit for its restrained detailing, comfortable proportions, and the symmetrical arrangement of its fenestration which makes the front door the focus of the elevation;
• the place played an important part in the social and civic development of the district, being the oldest commercial building in the City of Rockingham and also the district’s first post office (1915-1918) ;
• the dairy is representative of a class of outbuildings commonly constructed in the East Rockingham area in the mid-twentieth century using stone that was locally available. The layout of the dairy is able to demonstrate aspects of the process of milking as this was carried out in the 1930s through to the 1960s; and,
• the stonework and other fabric of the dairy has acquired a patina from many years of exposure to the elements, and in the context of a fallow field has aesthetic value for its compositional and textural qualities.

Physical Description

Single storey limestone, rendered brick and iron property of symmetrical plan form incorporating flanking projecting wings. The place is in a derelict condition but some of the original design intent and plan form remains visible. The roof cladding and structure has been lost but the gabled for to the north-east gable remains extant. Two of the brick chimneys remain extant positioned towards the centre of the building.

History

The land on which this building is located was purchased by James Herbert Snr (1820-1875). James Herbert had previously held the license for the 'Bush Inn' which operated in the district. Using his experience as a publican he established the Rockingham Arms and was granted his publican's licence in January 1857. It is believed that the building was constructed using local limestone quarried on the site.
Herbert and his family, who had arrived in the colony in 1853, evidently were successful publicans. When James Herbert Jnr (1842-1893) turned 21 in 1862 he took over the management of the premises and James Herbert Snr took over the Stirling Arms in Guildford. Between 1865-1875, father and son employed 22 ticket-of-leave men. The Rockingham Hotel also served as the first local post office for the district.
In 1867, James Herbert Snr sold the licence for the Rockingham Arms to William Rewell and during the same period acquired the adjacent lot to the Rockingham Arms and several other landholdings in the vicinity and in Fremantle.
The licence for the hotel was transferred in 1870 to Andrew Seubert and in 1874 to William Summers whilst the Herberts pursued a diverse range of business interests. James Herbert Snr died in 1875 on the maiden voyage of his ship the 'Mary Herbert' which he built for shipping of goods along the coast.
In 1876, the Rockingham Arms was transferred to John Chester (1839-1918) and in the 1890s he changed the name of the premises to Chesterfield Inn. In 1890, the property was transferred to John Chester's daughters, Caroline and Eliza. From the mid-1890s there were various lessees who operated the Inn.
It was c1910-11, under the tenancy of the 'Cotterells' that a fire destroyed portion of the roof. The place was restored and in 1912, the lease was taken over by Ernest and Selina (nee Hymus) Huxtable. Ownership of the property was transferred in the same year to William M. Brogan and William T. Matthew for the purpose of grazing cattle.
Brogan and Matthew transferred the publican's license to another premises but did operate a popular racing club from the premises for some years. Between 1915 and 1918, the local post office again operated from building and apparently the lands around the Inn were used as an encampment for the 10th Light Horse.
The condition of the building declined after this period despite the efforts of tenants Helena and William McCormick between 1923 and c1929. William McCormick was Group Foreman under the State Government Group Settlement Scheme and had skills as a builder which he put to use for repairs to the building.
In 1929, the property was transferred to George Ramsay and in 1932 to Philip Ward. Philip and Sara Ward developed the property as a dairy and family home. They undertook additions to the former Inn, relocated the stables and built a new dairy using materials from the old stables and the iron and timber from an old deserted settlers hut.
In the late 1940s or early 1950s, a new dairy was built to the north of Chesterfield Inn (fmr) again materials were reused from other structures in the vicinity. (This structure is still extant and designated as Chesterfield Dairy)
In 1967, the property was sold but continued to be operated as a dairy by Mr and Mrs Ingram. In this period, parcels of land were being acquired by the state government and local community concern about the future of several early settlers cottages led to the classification of Chesterfield Inn (fmr) by the National Trust in 1970.
In the late 1970s, the place operated as a Youth Hostel and some minor changes were undertaken including the construction of a new garage.
In 1992, a fire led to the eviction of the tenants and the building has been largely unoccupied since that time. Vagrants have periodically occupied the place and it has been subject to considerable vandalism and graffiti.
In 2003, it was included on the State Register of Heritage Places on an interim basis. By that time the place was owned by the State Government.
Throughout 2017, Landcorp of the State Government of WA undertook conservation works to the structure to stabilise it and prevent further deterioration. These works included the removal of intrusive and later elements, construction of a new roof, removal of the external paint and rebuilding and repointing of the stone work where required. Internal works have not been commissioned until an appropriate occupant has been found for the place. The site has been securely fenced to prevent further vandalism.

Integrity: Low Degree
Authenticity: Low Degree