Niola Private Hospital (fmr)

61 Cambridge St West Leederville

Abbotsford Private Hospital
St Gerard's Private Hospital

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining form and detail of a Federation Bungalow style hospital.

The place has historic value for its association with the provision of medical services to the members of the Leederville and wider
community since 1917.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Leederville community and the growth of the medical sector in the vicinity.

The place has social value for the members of the community who worked, were patients or were associated with those groups at
these premises through the 20th century.

The place has social value for those remaining elements which demonstrate the type of health care available in the early to mid
20th century.

Physical Description

Single storey brick building that has been incorporated into the larger hospital function. The original building has a slightly elevated position above Cambridge Street and due to the dense planting around the perimeter, the place cannot be seen clearly.

The place is of brick construction which has been painted white. The verandah extends around the front and side elevations with the original main entrance facing Cambridge Street accessed via the verandah.

The roof is hipped with vented gablet and feature gables above the entrance. The original door configuration appears to have been retained with traditional timber and glazed door with matching side panels and fanlights.

History

The earliest building on this site was constructed c1917 and occupied two lots on the corner of Cambridge Street and Abbotsford Street. From the available information, the building was constructed for use as a hospital. No details of the architect or builder have been found in the current research.

This area of Perth was developing as a centre for the provision of medical services in the early 20th century. The nearby St John of God Hospital had been established in 1898 and the two Catholic Institutions, now the Catherine McCauley Centre and the Home of the Good Shepherd, now the Catholic Education Centre provided medical services.

In 1917, the property was owned by James Lamont and the place was designated for use as a hospital and managed by Nurses Molly and Madge Ryan. The hospital seemed to be primarily a maternity hospital and the name St Gerard's, the patron Saint of expectant mothers, supports that conclusion. Many family notices in the local press indicate that mothers from around the state came to the hospital. In 1919, the WA Catholic Record, included the following item.

"St Gerard's Hospital, Cambridge Street Leederville is a fine roomy and well equipped establishment. Nurse Ryan who is matron of the institution, is up-to-date in hospital management, and gives the closest attention to the needs of patients."

By 1923, the place had transferred to new owners; brothers John Henry Prowse and Albert Edward Cornwall Prowse and their wives. The hospital was managed by their sister Matilda Adelaide Prowse (1879-1958). At this time the place was renamed Niola Private Hospital. The Prowse family had a long association with the place, in 1936 Miss Hazel Prowse assumed control of the hospital which offered medical and surgical services. The hospital was functioning at the premises until the late 1940s and Matilda Prowse was living there in 1954. However it has not been determined if there has been an unbroken use as a hospital since the late 1940s. In the 1954 electoral rolls, Matilda Prowse is undertaking home duties whilst living at the place.

In 1974, the place commenced operations as a private psychiatric hospital under the name Niola Private Hospital. In 2010 the hospital commenced operation under the name Abbotsford Private Hospital.

In 2012, a major addition was constructed at the rear of the building which saw the demolition of approximately half of the original building. The front portion and western side of the building has remained intact and has the same roof form. The new addition across the rear has not adversely affected the view of the original building from Cambridge Street.

In 2017, the hospital was acquired by Health Care Australia and it continues to operate in 2018 under the name Abbotsford Private Hospital providing inpatient and day patient facilities.

Integrity:
Authenticity: