John Robert's House

116 Angove St North Perth

Statement of Significance

John Robert’s House is a fine and uncommon example of a Donnybrook stone dwelling and an exemplar of the Italianate style. It has associations with John Roberts who was the owner builder and a stonemason of some reknown. It also infoms of settlement in the area from the early 1900s and is a notable place in this section of Angove Street.

Physical Description

A modest sized single storey dwelling built of Donnybrook stone and featuring fine dressed stone detailing. The gable has a sloping parapet and is capped with a small pediment. A small circular stone vent is located above the bay window. The parapeted bay window has a fine carved stone surround. The dropped pitch verandah is supported by pairs of timber posts with decorative fretwork detail between each pair. It is an integral element of the residential character of the area. It has minimal plantings within the front setback behind a low brick fence. None apparent

History

The house was built by John Roberts, a stonemason who was born in Victoria in 1867 and arrived in WA circa 1897 with his wife Jane and sons Henry (born 1895) and Albert (born 1897). In 1897 he purchased the block in Angove Street, which also had a frontage, a narrower one, onto Farmer Street at the rear. The family lived in a one-roomed timber shed while saving enough money to commence building the house. It was built in stages in Donnybrook Stone and, with Henry' s help it was completed about 1920. John also owned land at Lion Mill (Mount Helena). When Jane Roberts died, Henry (who married Jane Cargill and moved to his own home in Mount Hawthorn, returned to live in the house with his father. John Roberts died in 1951, at the age of 83, and Henry continued to live in the house until his own death in 1978. Henry was also a stone mason and he commenced his apprenticeship working on the Perth GPO. He was known to be a particularly fine tradesman and carver of stone and was responsible for the stonework on the Sir Talbot Hobbs memorial (Riverside Drive, Perth), McNess Memorial (formerly in the Stirling Gardens, Perth, now in Florence Hummerston Reserve, Mount Street, Perth), the Kings Park wishing well and numerous other buildings in Perth and Fremantle.

Federation Italianate

Wall STONE Donnybrook Sandstone