Doyle Court

City of Subiaco

177-191 Rokeby Rd Subiaco

Subiaco

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Jun 2006

Municipal Inventory Adopted 04 Feb 2003

Statement of Significance

The place represents the historic development of Rokeby Road as a commercial street from the 1890s and early 1900s. It is a significant example of a two storey Federation Free Classical style building with the unusual feature of an arcade at first floor level. The place is a landmark in the Rokeby Road commercial area.

Physical Description

Double storey commercial building comprising several shops some with original re-entrant doors. Framed canopy over. Twelve arches to upper balcony with cast-iron balustrade. Rendered brick walls and double hung windows to upper level. Circle pattern and open balustrade decoration to parapet. Central decoration comprises elaborate mouldings between piers. Unusual facade with loggia at first floor level.

History

Doyle Court originally comprised butcher, chemist, draper & residence, Cadman's stationer & confectioner and grocers c1905. It was named after Henry Doyle, first Mayor of Subiaco, elected in May 1897. (See Spillman p102, re Cadman's.)
Subiaco began to develop as a residential and commercial area in the 1890s, with the first buildings being established along the railway line. In 1895 Rokeby Road was not yet gazetted and Hay Street was called Broome Road. By the turn of the century most of the main roads in central Subiaco were built, including Rokeby, Heytsebury, Hamersley, Bagot, Townshend, Park and Nicholson Roads. Many businesses had been established in Broome Road. Broome Road was named after Governor Broome, and was renamed Hay Street after Vice-Secretary of Colonies, 1829.
There were many land releases in the late 1890s and early 1900s as Subiaco become a popular place to settle, and businesses were attracted to the opportunity of opening in a new but stable suburb. The Rokeby Road and Hay Street commercial area was firmly established by 1915.
Over the years the nature of businesses have changed. Originally there were estate agents, dressmakers, tailors, confectioners, drapers, grocers, restaurateurs and bakers; in fact most shopping could be done without leaving the suburb.
(Sources: Wise's Post Office Directory 1893-1915; Real Estate Maps, Battye Library Collection; Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp. 92-110; Chate, A. H., History of Subiaco, c1952.)