Shop

Some/moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

The place has historic significance as a commercial building constructed in the Inter-War period.
It has aesthetic significance as an Inter-War Stripped Classical style commercial building and forms an integral component of the Hay Street streetscape.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with decorative pilasters, cornice and central segmental pediment. Iron balustrade to parapet. Horizontal moulding to top. Modifications to floor level. Original awning.

History

Until the 1880s the Perth town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890s put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. The area around King Street was characterised by workers' cottages with shops, coal yards, smithies and foundries located in the adjacent areas of Murray and Hay Street. In the mid 1890s some smaller businesses began to establish themselves in existing cottages and a number of larger enterprises erected substantial new offices and warehouses in the area. Perth underwent a vigorous public works and corresponding expansion of commerce and trade, and by c. 1910 the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. Hay Street remained a major commercial street throughout the twentieth century and for most of that time was characterised by traffic, including trams. There was no commercial or business listing adjacent to No. 878 Perdriau Rubber (on the corner of Shafto Lane) through the 1920s, although there would have been houses and other businesses there in the 1890s. In 1930, No. 882 was Craiks, furniture manufacturers, with Patersons Printing in the basement. The Metropolitan Water Supply Survey plan (1939) shows this building (one west from the corner of Shafto Lane and east of the Butterworth buildings) as No. 882. At this time, it was occupied by John Lawley Ltd, drapers, with Patersons Printing in the basement, and the upper floor occupied by The Globe Furnishing Co. In 1949, in the last published post office directory, John Lawley Ltd, drapers was still the only tenant.
Aerial photos show that between 1953 and 1965 the building was extended to the full extent of the lot. It was originally only half the size. In 1982 the building was occupied by Coventry Motor Replacements, which also extended into the adjacent No. 876, according to a State Library of WA photo (311536PD).From the street the shopfronts are not original but the upper floor retains the elements of an Inter-War commercial building. It has stucco windowsills, a projected window awning and a central curved pediment. The parapet features an iron balustrade. At 2022 the place is a retail outlet on the ground floor.

High level of integrity.
Medium level of authenticity. Largely as originally constructed with some loss of original detail.