HOUSE & SHEDS, 9 LITTLE HOWARD STREET

9 Little Howard St Fremantle

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

House and Sheds, 9 Little Howard Street and adjacent Bakehouse, 11 Little Howard Street are a single and double storey group of three residential units adapted from the original buildings. The place has historic value containing elements of the former use as a bakery.

Physical Description

House and Sheds, 9 Little Howard Street and adjacent Bakehouse, 11 Little Howard Street are a single and double storey group of three residential units adapted from the original buildings. The site now includes a passive solar design home designed by Garry Baverstock in 1992; an interconnected villa and the restored former bakery/cottage which includes the adaptation of the remains of the cottage and the remaining outside walls of the original bakery. From the street what is now evident is a large rendered masonry wall with a door and high level windows at no. 9, situated on the front boundary line and a partial limestone brick and rendered masonry wall containing elements of the former bakery at no. 11. A large pair of decorative iron gates is located between these two walls, beyond which is a courtyard leading to each of the three residential units.

History

The street was formerly known as Old Cemetery Road, and a continuation of Howard Street, which was named after Lord Edward Howard, grandson of Lord John Russell, British Prime Minister 1842.
House and sheds 9 Little Howard Street was formerly 27 Little Howard Street. The numbering changed in 1935/36.
This property is closely related to the Bakehouse at 11 Little Howard Street and should be considered jointly.
The available information relating to this building in the rates books is ambiguous in its detail. It is known that the bakehouse was constructed in 1896 and the house in 1897 although the recording of the lot number is inaccurate. The bakery and the attached residence were constructed for baker John Alexander Naylor who lived on the site and operated the bakehouse.
The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows this lot as being largely built upon. A brick residence with a verandah facing Little Howard Street is located on the front third of the lot. At the rear of this building is what appears to be an extension which encloses an ‘L’ shaped verandah. The remainder of the lot has two brick buildings and a galvanised iron shed. Some sections of the property boundary were constructed of stone.
The property remained in the ownership of the Naylor family until at least 1950/51. The Naylors had 12 children and the family run business was well known in Fremantle and delivered to the suburbs of Cottesloe, North Fremantle and Claremont.
The bakery continued to operate until 1977 operated by William Naylor and later by Wyndham John Mitchell. In 1962 an additional covered floor area was constructed of steel and corrugated iron. In 1970 a garage was constructed on the site.
A fire destroyed the bakery in 1977 and its usage after that date has not been clarified. Further research may discover the process of additions to the buildings and its usage after 1977.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Grey: “Buildings that offer little or no contribution to the unique character of Fremantle”)
In 1987, the City of Fremantle received an application from the owner I. Pisani to convert the existing buildings to residences. The original cottage was renovated and the original front verandah reconstructed. The bakery was partially demolished but portions were included in the reconstructed residence.
A new house was built on the site of the bakery in 1992 by owners Colyn and Ben Henwood.
The place has functioned as a guest house in the 1990s.
Information from newspaper articles on 1989, 1994 and 2000 indicate that the site of 9-11 Little Howard Street now consists of three residences; a passive solar design home designed by Garry Baverstock in 1992; an interconnected villa and the restored former bakery/cottage which included the adaptation of the remains of the cottage and the remaining outside walls of the original bakery.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining but with some alterations.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was amended and adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other