Commercial Building

Town of Claremont

Claremont

Heritage List Adopted 07 Jul 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Aug 2014 HA - Category 2

HA - Category 2

Some Contribution - Contributes to the significance of the Heritage Area. DESIRED OUTCOME - Conservation of the place is desirable. Any ‘development’ should not impact on the significance of the area, in accordance with the Design Guidelines.

Some Contribution: shopfront not original. Newsagency since 1920.

Physical Description

Single storey rendered masonry shop that is one of a group of four semi-detached shops of the same design. The simple parapet has pilasters to each side and moulded horizontal detail. The shopfront is contemporary with a flat boxed suspended verandah awning over.

History

No.8 was tenanted by the house and land agency of Charles H. Evans that became the estate agency of Bulloch Bros. (1910). In 1920, this shop was a newsagent and stationer run by Lyn & Foster. In 1930, E. R. Kent was the owner of the Claremont News Agency in the premises. He also stocked fancy goods and gifts, children's toys and books and in 1931 was in the process of establishing a circulating library. M. C. Olsen was the proprietor of the newsagency in 1940. In 1986, this shop was Claremont Newsagency.