Grittleton Lodge (fmr)

2 Molloy St Bunbury

SW Cnr Clifton St

Clifton Beach Motel
Part of The Clifton Complex

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Mar 2017

Statement of Significance

Grittleton Lodge, 2 Molloy Street, a two storey brick and iron building with a symetrical facade and two storey verandahs has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a substantial example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.
the place was built for Robert and Esther Forrest, who were prominent business and civic identities in Bunbury over many years.

Physical Description

Grittleton Lodge, 2 Malloy Street, is a two storey brick and iron building with a symetrical facade and two storey vernadahs, designed in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry and the roof corrugated iron in a hipped roof form. There are two dormer windows with curved roofs over. The vernadah is under a broken back corrugated iron roof and is supported by large square timber posts. There is decorative iron lacework to the upper floor balustrade and ground floor frieze and brackets, all of which has been introduced at a later date.The base of the vernadah posts sit within rendered masonry bases. Windows are generally timber framed double hung sashes with 6 panes to each sash. There are two bay windows to the ground floor flanking either side of the central front door. The front door is timber with leadlight side and fanlights. There are two tall rendered masonry chimneys. In 2010 the place is used as a motel and several additions have occurred on the site including motel rooms and garaging. The area in front of the house is now a bitumised driveway and carpark.

Grittleton Lodge was built c. 1885 as the home of Robert Forrest and his wife Esther (nee Cons).

Forrest’s father, William Forrest, was an early pioneer of the district who also operated the first flour mill in the area. Robert was one of ten children and his brother John became Western Australia’s first premier. Another brother, Alexander, was also a well know politician and explorer.

In 1879, Robert and his father established the Koombana Steam Roller Flour Mill. As well as operating the flour mill, Robert was an agent for mail steamers and the ‘Inquirer’ newspaper.

Esther had been born in London and was one of five talented sisters. She first went to Melbourne, and at the suggestion of the Anglican Bishop arrived in Bunbury in 1869 to open a school for young ladies (on the south side of Victoria Street, near Wellington Street). Esther and Robert were married in 1875.

Esther was semi-invalided after a riding accident, and asked her sister Eliza to come out from England to help her. Eliza arrived in 1888, bringing with her Violet and Ray Baylis, children of their third sister, Elizabeth, who was an opera singer. Robert and Esther adopted Violet and Ray. Eliza, who never married, also lived at Grittleton Lodge, caring for the family.

Esther Forrest, an active civic worker, was called upon to unveil the foundation stone of St Patrick’s Anglican Church at Rathmines (1908) and the Sailor’s Rest/Mission to seamen building. Esther and Eliza also supported the work of the Women’s Christian Temperance Union and both worked hard to set up a branch of the Sailor’s Rest in rented rooms at the Pier/Gordon’s Hotel in 1889.

The Forrests continued to live in the house until c 1925. By 1931, it was owned and occupied by Louise Illingworth. By 1941, the house had been converted to four flats owned by Lucy Newke. The flats were occupied by H E Gaize, R Gargett, R Gibbons and Hubert Miller. Ten years later, Lucy Newke still owned the house. At that time, they were occupied by F W Dawson, A Castting, Hazel Phillips and R Shearer.

In 2009, Grittleton Lodge is part of the Best Western motel accommodation group and is called Best Western The Clifton & Grittleton Lodge. The Grittleton is used for ‘heritage’ accommodation and has four suites and two guest lounge rooms. The Grittleton has won several Western Australia Tourism Awards and Premier’s Awards.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining
The original timber balustrade has been replaced with metal lacework, although the form of the building is identifiable with the original.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence

Other GLASS Glass