Timber Tramway Formation, Warrup State Forest Block

Manjimup

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Apr 2010

Values

· The place and its natural mature forest setting exhibit aesthetic characteristics which collectively form a significant natural and cultural landscape.
· The place may yield information on the final phase of timber tramways in the timber industry in the region.
· As an uncommon landscape of its type the Warrup tramway complex demonstrates a distinctive technological phase and form of industrial activity associated with the timber industry that is no longer practiced.
· The place is likely to contain archaeological sites relating to its period of use as a timber tramway including sites associated with those who worked on the line.

Physical Description

The tramway formation in Warrup state forest is located in a setting of old growth and mature jarrah and marri forest in a general south-west/north-east alignment. From its entry at Edwards Road from Yardup block to its branched terminus in the Kingston Fauna Habitat Zone in the northwest or Warrup block the total formation (including main lines, spur lines and branches) comprises approximately seven kilometres. The linear nature of the main line of the formation broadens at four places and the changed soil profile required for the formation bed is evident over most of the main line. This is particularly noticeable in the elevated embankment section north of John Road and the cutting at the landing complex just north of Norfolk road. The canopy break in the mature forest surrounding the formation is still mostly evident throughout its course. Notable features include evidence of methods of construction of the formation at the elevated embankment section with discarded sleepers following the line’s abandonment; the spur line at Edwards road with some intact sleeper sections and a surviving log landing complex including relict equipment; a timber culvert over a dampland south of Norfolk road; a log landing complex just north of Norfolk road with a siding and remnant sleepers, scarred winch trees, relict cables and unremoved yarded logs.

History

The use of rail to transport timber in Western Australia commenced in the 1850s at Yelverton’s Mill in Quindalup. The scale of operations varied but methods were similar from mill to mill. The appointment of Governor Weld in 1869 resulted in a development of the timber industry and attempts to exploit Western Australia’s timber resources by bringing in outside capital and within three years a number of mills and railways had been established. Before 1880 the construction of private ports to transport timber was common but after this time the government railway system began to expand rapidly becoming the principal mode of timber transportation.

Archaeological site

Original Use FORESTRY Other