House, 12 Edward Street (formerly 9 Edward Street)

12 Edward Street Bunbury

Heritage List Adopted 31 Jan 2023

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 31 Jan 2023 Considerable Signifiance

Considerable Signifiance

Residence, 12 Edward Street, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place has had a long-term association with the Craddock family, who have been prominent in the local business community as proprietors of the Bon Marche store in Victoria Street since 1924.
• The place helps to illustrate the standard of housing built for, and occupied by, successful businessmen in Bunbury during the early twentieth century.
• The place is a good representative example of a Federation Bungalow residence.

Physical Description

Residence, 12 Edward Street, is a single storey rendered masonry dwelling with a corrugated steel hip and gable roof designed in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

The residence is set well back from the street on a large block. The hip and gable roof has large gables addressing the east and south with additional ridge gablets. The gable ends feature half timbering with timber brackets. The building has two rendered chimneys, one with a curved steel cowl. The front facade has a lean-to verandah, supported by round steel posts that returns along the eastern facade. The verandah has a raised concrete plinth accessed via sets of brick steps.

Below the front gable is a projecting window bay. The bay has timber framed casement windows with square highlights. The main entry is located at the end of the verandah return.

The property is enclosed to the front by a painted brick fence with vertical openings within the brickwork. A tiled pathway with planting either side leads to the dwelling. The large front yard features a pool to the east enclosed by a high steel fence with an attached ancillary building. An additional attached garage is located in the north-east corner of the property, accessible via a laneway to the rear.

The front yard features a number of mature plantings extending along the inner fence line. The adjacent western block is vacant.

History

At the beginning of the 1890s, Bunbury had a population of only 572. By the end of that decade, the population had risen to 2,970 – reflecting the rate of increase experienced by the colony as a whole following the discovery of significant gold deposits. This was matched by improvements in infrastructure, including the opening of the Perth to Bunbury railway line in 1893 and significant development of the port. From this time on the town developed not only as an important regional centre, but also as a seaside tourist resort. Despite the adverse impact of war and depression, Bunbury continued to experience residential and business development during the Inter-War era, and the population reached around 6,000 in 1939. The ongoing development and consolidation of the town over time continues to be reflected in its local heritage places.

Lot 14 (part of the future site of 12 Edward Street) was offered for sale as an “excellent building block” in June 1909. In 2022, real estate advertisements stated that the current house was built here in c.1910, to a design by local architect, Frederick Walter Steere – who had settled in Bunbury in c.1896-1897 and was responsible for the design of many of its notable buildings through until c.1934.

Based on the readily available evidence it seems highly likely that this was the ‘Villa residence (Bungalow)’ in Edward Street, which Steere designed for Frederick Hamilton Rudolph (‘Fred’) Culen (partner and local representative of the Narrogin Trading & Agency Co) and his wife, Margaret Laura Cullen. Tenders for this building were called in September/October 1910.

The following description indicates that this was a notable house for Bunbury at that time, and describes gable and window features that correspond with 12 Edward Street (noting that the arched approach to the main entry may have been either a garden feature or a former decorative detail formed by the original verandah posts and valances). Based on the evidence reviewed, none of the other houses along this short street appear to correspond with this description.

A New Villa Residence. — There has just been completed in Edward-street for Mr. F. H. Cullen a charming villa residence, which must attract public attention on account of it neat and effective design. The style of the building is known as the English modern bungalow, which of recent years has become very popular both in the old country and the colonies. The special suitability of this style of building for our locality is well exemplified in this case, for although the building is comparatively small, and the ground space limited, the manner in which the building is broken up, the arrangement of the bay and square windows and gables, and the position it occupies on the site, ensure a sense of largeness and comfort, the principal entrance being approached through an arch of imposing design and inviting appearance. This style of building is rendered more serviceable on account of the many opportunities it affords for treating verandahs, so important a feature in our climate, in a manner which is attractive and original. The arrangement of the plan is very successful, the most favored aspect being secured to the principal rooms, and the opportunity is taken to make the whole of the hall space available in conjunction with the drawing-room should such be required. Ample cupboard room and other necessary conveniences are provided, and the bay and square window recesses add greatly to the general appearance, as well as making the best possible use of available space. The original feature of the internal finishing is the design of the doors and the manner in which the skirting and architraves intersect and are carried around the openings, avoiding many of the lodgements for dust which must exist in cases where blocks are utilised. The architect for the building is Mr. F. W. Steere, and the contractors Messrs. J. and H. Gibbs, who deserve every credit for the manner in which their contract has been completed.

Cullen advertised his house for sale in 1918 (when he relocated to Perth), but the ownership has not been traced for the next few years.

In 1928, the property was once again offered for sale, this time by then mortgagees:
SUPERIOR BRICK RESIDENCE, EDWARD STREET, BUNBURY. THURSDAY, APRIL 26, 1928, at 3 o'clock on the premises
All those pieces of land being lot 14 and part of lot 15 of Leschenault Location 26 on Plan 2388 and being the whole of the land comprised, in Certificates of Title Volume 370 Folio 142 and Volume 624 Folio 18 respectively.
The Improvements — A well built brick residence containing 5 rooms, kitchen, bathroom, pantry and other conveniences. The grounds are laid out with tennis court and garden.
In mid-1928 it was reported that it had been purchased by Louis John Craddock for approximately £1,100. He undertook
immediate improvements at a value of £300 and settled here with his wife, Winifred and their sons.

At the time of Louis’ death, it was stated that Craddock family had arrived in Bunbury in 1924, when L J (“Crad”) Craddock (c.1885-1952) purchased the Bon Marche drapery business from Harry Trenoweth. He maintained a long term association with the Bon Marche drapery and was:
“at various times a member of the Bunbury Municipal Council, chairman of the Bunbury Traders' Association; president of the Bunbury Chamber of Commerce; executive member of the Bunbury Tourist Committee; president of the Bunbury Race Club; and patron of the Bunbury Cricket Association.”

In 1936, Bunbury underwent a major reallocation of street numbers which resulted in the property changing from 9 Edward Street to its present address of 12 Edward Street.

Winifred and Louis continued to live at 12 Edward Street until round the times of their deaths in 1951 and 1952 respectively and other members of the family continued to live here until 2021.

In January 2022, the property was listed for sale.

Authenticity: Medium-Low