HOUSE, 5 TAYLOR STREET

5 Taylor St White Gum Valley

Heritage List YES 10 Jan 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jan 2018 Level 3

Statement of Significance

House, 5 Taylor Street (relocated from No. 3) is aesthetically significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture; as a typical timber framed, single storey cottage dating from c1939. It has historical significance as a representation of working people’s living conditions in the Fremantle area. Its relocation demonstrates an aspect of the City of Fremantle’s heritage policy of retention, over demolition, to preserve the character of the streetscape.

Physical Description

House, 5 Taylor Street (relocated from No. 3) is a single storey, timber framed weatherboard clad cottage with a Zincalume hipped roof with a central gablet. Walls are painted weatherboard. The door is to the right and a pair of timber framed windows is to the left. The roof extends over the verandah supported by timber posts. The verandah floor is timber, one step off ground level. There is no balustrade or boundary fence.

History

In PO Directories, the house is first listed in 1939, indicating that it was constructed around this time. The first resident was C R Andrews, followed by Thomas Logan, who is listed at No. 3 until 1949 when records cease.
The 1947 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows Nos 1, 3 & 7 Taylor Street as among the earliest houses in the area. The 1950 sewerage map (No. 2190) shows the cottage as weatherboard with a verandah along the front. There are two small attached rooms at the rear, but it appears the kitchen is under the main roof, not a lean-to skillion. The house is set very close to the southern boundary fence.
The 1965 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows that the size of the lot has changed, and seems to have been enlarged, as the house now sits centrally on the lot with more space between the southern elevation and boundary fence. The rear has been extended.
Aerial photos and a development application at the City of Fremantle show that in 2010 the house was relocated to the lot adjacent on the south side and was allocated No 5. A new house was built at No. 3 in 2014. Plans held at the City of Fremantle show that the house has an open plan living/dining area (probably originally would have been two rooms either side of a central passage), one bedroom, kitchen, study and bathroom, and an elevated patio area to the rear.
In 2015 the rear shed was removed, and a new extension was built, extending the footprint almost to the rear of the lot.
This place was added to the Heritage List and the Municipal Heritage Inventory on 10 January 2018.