COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 27 ARUNDEL STREET

27 Arundel St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Commercial Building, 27 Arundel Street, is a typical rendered masonry and iron single storey commercial shop dating from 1928. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical commercial building stock located in the Fremantle area. The place has social significance, being owned by the Sgro family who were provedores to the local Italian community and to ships, selling Italian foods and beverages.

Physical Description

27 Arundel Street is a single storey rendered masonry and iron commercial premises originally a warehouse and now (2009) a liquor store. The building has a high parapet wall of rendered masonry. There are rendered masonry columns expressed in the otherwise flat front façade. A verandah is located over part of the front façade. The corrugated iron roof is supported by decorative metal wall brackets. A pair of double doors located centrally beneath the verandah, provides the entrance to the liquor store. The building is located on the front boundary line of the site.
This place contains a limestone feature.

History

There are two possible reasons for the naming of Arundel St. Edward George Fitzalan Howard, First Baron Howard of Glossop, 2nd son of the 13th Duke of Norfolk, was MP for Arundel in England from 1853-1868. Howard St joins Arundel St, both possibly named for him. The Surveyor Charles Wedge was employed by the Municipality in 1875. His wife was Frances Bethia (Fanny), nee Wrighte, and her father was Arundel Wrighte, a pioneer of Box Hill, Victoria.
27 Arundel Street was formerly 15 Arundel Street and the house at 25 Arundel Street was 17 Arundel Street; street numbering changed in 1935/36.
This place is associated with the adjacent buildings at 29 and 31 Arundel Street. These four buildings are associated with the business, Oceania Trading Exchange established by Italian migrant Cono Sgro.
Cono Sgro had arrived in Australia in 1912. He established a business supplying Italian food and beverages to the local Italian community and to the passengers and workers on ships that berthed in Fremantle. The business, Oceania Trading Exchange, was registered in 1920 and operated from a variety of sites until the construction of the warehouse at 27 Arundel Street in 1928.
Cono Sgro purchased the vacant lot for his new home and business during the period 1925/26 from John Alexander Naylor. Plans were approved by the City of Fremantle for the construction of the five roomed residence on 17 November 1925 and Sgro engaged builder, A Wardle to construct a cottage for £910.
Cono and Matilda Sgro were married in 1926 and moved into the new cottage at 25 Arundel Street. Their first child, Nancy was born at 25 Arundel Street in 1928.
On 16 October 1928, building plans were approved by the City of Fremantle for the construction of a brick and stone building at the site of 27 Arundel Street. The builder was R. Rennie of Stirling Street and the estimated price was £600.
An early sewerage plan of the lot show that there were two galvanised iron sheds, a well, a stables and two weatherboard earth closets were present in the rear of the property.
From these premises, Cono Sgro concentrated on a home delivery business supplying his customers with groceries, pasta, wine, and imported Italian products such as olive oil.
During the 1930s, the business expanded through the purchase of a market garden in South Coogee and a winery in Maddington, which supplied vegetables and wine for the shop.
Cono Sgro was interred as an alien during World War Two and Matilda Sgro and her son, Cono jnr continued to operate the business. Cono Sgro died in 1949 but the family business continued and expanded in the 1960s with the purchase of properties at 29 and 31 Arundel Street.
Plans were received by the City of Fremantle for alterations to the warehouse in 1959 and 1965 and the house was altered in 1961.
In 1994, the properties at 25, 27, 29 and 31, which were all owned by the Sgro family were sold. A group of residential units were constructed in the rear of the property. At this time the interior of the warehouse at 27 Arundel Street was altered and the existing structures were photographed and a record retained by the City of Fremantle.
At the time of the sale of the property in 1994 it was noted that two wine vats were still present in the rear of the yard which formerly held wine for sale to customers.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse