Guest House

Shire of York

Avon Arc

Heritage List Adopted 25 Nov 2019

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Hope Farm represents a significant landholding with buildings that demonstrate a way of life and the evolution of the property on the outskirts of York town, spanning several periods of development. The close association with Dr Hope, a prominent citizen in the State and in York, is of considerable significance. Hope Farm makes a considerable contribution to the historic aesthetic of York.

Physical Description

The site comprises several buildings relatively close to the street frontage, with the entry signalled pencil pines flanking the main gate. A two-storey residence dominates the group. The two-storey building is symmetrical with surrounding bullnose verandas at both levels. The main roof is a high-pitched gambrel hipped roof. The support timbers are square with criss-cross balustrades to the ground and first floor verandas. A separate residence at right angles has a high-pitched pavilion gable roof with a break pitch front veranda with balustrade details as for the two-storey residence.

History

James William Hope was born in Wales (1851-1918). In 1874, he gained his medical degree in Edinburgh and was offered the District Medical Officer position in York, and came to the colony, taking the position in 1875 (-1882). He invested in agricultural and pastoral enterprises and later was involved in gold prospecting. In 1878 he married Helena Aurora Monger, J.H. Monger’s daughter (6 children), and at that time was made Captain of the York Rifles. In 1881, he was appointed a Justice of the Peace. In 1882, he equipped an exploration party to Southern Cross that discovered Hope’s Hill Mine that was later purchased by an English syndicate, with Dr Hope retaining an interest. In 1882, he was Medical Officer at Fremantle Public Hospital (including Medical Officer to Fremantle Prison and Rottnest Island Convict Establishment). In 1892, he was commissioned as Captain of the Artillery Corps in Fremantle, and promoted to Major in 1897. In 1909 he was appointed to the inaugural position of Commissioner of Public Health for WA, serving until 1915. Originally a 200 acre property, it was gifted to Dr Hope.

Integrity: High
Authenticity: Moderate