SITE: Craigs Orchard

Shire of York

York

Avon Arc

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade C

Grade C

Some/Moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item.

Statement of Significance

The site of Craig’s Orchard is historically significant for the successful and innovative orchard with the rare surviving grape vine contributing to the aesthetic and wellbeing of the people associated with the site in their activities, and the broader streetscape and local appreciation of the vine.
The grape vine contributes to the ambience of the site where sporting activities were associated with the original bowling club and later the tennis club. Those sporting associations engender a sense of place for the socialising and events. The site represents the benefit of the steam pump of which the boiler remnant remains in close proximity (off site), and its relevance to the grapevine, and the grassed courts that have supported the sporting clubs. The grape vine has scientific significance for its potential to yield valuable genetic material that is lost on cultivated vines.

Physical Description

The vine has an aged knarly trunk and seasonal leafy canopy. It extends along an extensive trellis. Existing building is not significant.

History

It is likely that this vine is the last remnant of a notable orchard and vineyard belonging to Frank Craig, and dates from the late 1880’s/early 1890’s.
Although it may have been planted in the early days of the original York Bowling Club (1909). The site of Craig’s orchard adjoined the Avon River where a boiler; the remains of a steam pump, is located on the river bank. The boiler that remains insitu is in close proximity to this site. It has been described as the ‘powerful 10,000 gal per hour pulsometer pump’. Craig’s orchard was hailed as a role model for the Colony, as described in The Inquirer, 7April 1893.
There are two grape vines, one considerably smaller/younger to the south of the large vine. The smaller vine may or may not be genetically identical to the larger vine.

Other Built Type