Federal Hotel (fmr)

7 Forrest Av Bunbury

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 16 Apr 2004

Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

Federal Hotel (fmr), a two-storey rendered brick and tile building, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a good example of a building modified in the Inter-War Art Deco style;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place;
it is historically linked to several other hotels in Bunbury built during the Gold Boom period in the late 1890s. The Federal Hotel was the first hotel in the South Bunbury area, reflecting the growth of the suburb at that time; and,
the Federal Hotel (fmr) has continuing social value for the residents of South Bunbury, especially for members of sporting clubs, and has always ben a popular 'local' pub.

Physical Description

Federal Hotel (fmr) is a two-storey rendered brick and tile building constructed initially in the Federation Filigree style of architecture with later modifications in the Inter-War Art Deco style. The walls are rendered brick and the roof is hipped and clad with Marseille tiles. Facing the street intersection there are two wings set end to end at an angle to each other with a curved, low parapeted joining piece nestling in the angle between the two. This curved portion has a cantilevered balcony with a deep rendered balustrade and flat concrete hood terminating against a vertical fin. The walls behind the balcony are largely of curved glass. This element sets up a play of horizontal and vertical planes typical of Art Deco design. A further vertical emphasis is given by an exhaust tower at the south end of the south pointing wing. It sits prominently on the "Highway Corner" and has been altered and extended along the Forrest Avenue frontage several times [including 1956; 1968; 1973; 1976]. The Art Deco styling was enhanced during the 1968 alterations. The hotel name is emphasised in large gold integrated lettering on the semi-circular cantilevered balcony at the main office/dining entrance.

In 2011 renovations and additions were approved and constructed. There is now a large addition for a 'Dan Murphy's' liquor outlet.

History

It is thought that Charles L. Hastie built the two-storey Federal Hotel for Charles Eggleston in 1897. Eggleston was a Bunbury Councillor and a member of the Bunbury Water Board in 1906, the board’s inaugural year. He later owned the Grand Central Hostel (1910) in Victoria Street.

The 'Bunbury Herald' reported on 6 July 1897 that ‘the inception of the first suburban hotel in Bunbury is another substantial evidence of the advancement of our town and the growing importance of the latest addition to our municipality governed area. The building is a very handsome and imposing one, and is the only two-storey building in the town outside the old town boundary…the bar-room is a handsome one facing the Vasse, Blackwood and Swamp Roads and is fitted with a semi-circular bar.’

The hotel opened for business on 6 July 1897 and being located on the junction of two roads it was in an ideal position to cater to passing travellers coming into Bunbury from the south. It was also frequented by new residents of the nearby Stirling Estate, which was later known as the Tree Street area.

It is thought that the hotel had the first outdoor beer garden in Western Austarlia and was a very popular hotel for honeymooners. In later years the hotel was the favourite “watering hole” of the South Bunbury Football Club and today it still remains a popular venue for several sporting clubs.

The hotel was completely remodeled in 1925 and further alterations were made in 1938. Owners Roy and Keith Hancock changed the name after World War II to Highway Hotel and built a major extension along the Blackwood Road ( now called Forrest Avenue).

Integrity/Authenticity

Moderate degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining
Original hotel had cast iron lace verandahs and a hairdressing saloon was attached to the eastern end of the Hotel. Both features have disappeared through extensions and alterations over the years.

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004

Other Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex