DUPLEX, 5 ARUNDEL STREET

5 Arundel St Fremantle

Level 3

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of some cultural heritage significance for its contribution to the heritage of Fremantle in terms of its individual or collective aesthetic, historic, social or scientific significance, and /or its contribution to the streetscape, local area and Fremantle. Its contribution to the urban context should be maintained and enhanced.

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 3-5 Arundel Street is a typical brick and tile single storey duplex dating from 1885. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex, 3-5 Arundel Street. No 5 is a single storey, single room width, rendered masonry and tile cottage with an asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with terracotta tiles. The front facade has a front door and a timber framed window. The verandah has a continuous tiled roof and is supported by square timber posts. There is a low rendered masonry wall to the front boundary line. A garage has been added to the side.

History

There are two possible reasons for the naming of Arundel St. Edward George Fitzalan Howard, First Baron Howard of Glossop, 2nd son of the 13th Duke of Norfolk, was MP for Arundel in England from 1853-1868. Howard St joins Arundel St, both possibly named for him. The Surveyor Charles Wedge was employed by the Municipality in 1875. His wife was Frances Bethia (Fanny), nee Wrighte, and her father was Arundel Wrighte, a pioneer of Box Hill, Victoria.
In 1884 the land on which Duplex, 3-5 Arundel Street stands was part of the much bigger Lot 930. In 1884, Lot 930 consisted of three undeveloped lots owned individually by Henry Hardman a jeweller, Henry McKaals a master mariner and Robert Howson, ship builder. By the following year Lot 930 was subdivided into four lots, one vacant and three with cottages built on them, including 3-5 Arundel Street.
Robert Howson owned a large parcel of land bound by Arundel, Howard and what is today known as the Esplanade. Robert Howson was a noted shipbuilder who operated a boatyard from this land and was assisted by his son James a carpenter who subsequently owned and occupied 1 Arundel Street. Howson was contracted by merchants J & W Bateman to build luggers for the north west of the colony.
Howson owned the vacant lot and two of the cottages including Duplex 3-5. Howson also built a boatshed and boat yard on the remaining undeveloped lot c. 1892-93.
5 Arundel Street was originally occupied by engineer Michael Madden. The cottage was originally three rooms in size. A subsequent tenant of the cottage from 1892 to 1896 was Master Mariner John Foxworthy who sailed pearling luggers in the north west of the state.
Later occupants as shown in the Post Office Directories: (1899 John S Dowell) (1900 Robert Cameron) (1901 not shown) (1902 Mrs Mary Jefferey) (1903 Charles Olson) (1904 T. S. Flindell) (1905 not shown) (1906 James Farrell) (1907 Mrs A Minter) (1908 -1909 J Small) (1910 Albert E. Douglas) (1911 Not shown) (1912 Charles Jackson) (1913 James Hadely) (1914 Walter H Searey) (1915- Edmund M Cox ) (1916 - 1918 Mrs M Cox) (1919 Matthew Hogan) (1920 – 1949 Cicerello family)
The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows that the place had a front verandah and several additions on the rear of the house. These additions were variously made from galvanised iron, weatherboard and brick. A tank stand was located adjacent to the rear of the house and an earth closet was present at the rear of the block.
A photograph c.1980 shows the place has a tiled roof and a low brick wall on the front boundary of the property. A garage has been added on the eastern side.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Workers {incl. Aboriginal, convict}