Hamelin Station Homestead & Outbuildings

Shire of Shark Bay

220 Shark Bay Rd Hamelin Pool

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Municipal Inventory Adopted 12 Dec 1997 Category 2

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Hamelin Station Homestead and Outbuildings have high historic significance for their connection with the early settlement of Shark Bay and the development of the pastoral industry in the district. Further, the grouping of buildings combined with the use of local materials (coquina shell block) adds aesthetic and rarity value to the place.

Physical Description

HAMELIN STATION HOMESTEAD: Built of coquina shell block and concrete block with some concrete block additions, this homestead has been changed and added to over the years. The two main sections of the homestead are joined by a breezeway which has been enclosed with concrete block and fibro. To the front, the building is constructed of shell block with concrete block quoining to the windows. This section has a gambrel corrugated iron roof which is punctuated by a shell block chimney. The main roof extends to cover verandahs to the east and north which are supported on metal posts. To the rear there is a T-shaped addition with a gambrel and hipped roof. The walls are coquina shell block with concrete block quoining. The concrete block has been rusticated to match the appearance of the shell block. Adjacent is a timber framed cool house with brush walls.

OVERSEER'S COTTAGE (Tiver's House): Located some 40 metres to the north of the
homestead, the building is constructed of coquina shell block with concrete block quoining to the openings and corners. The gambrel corrugated iron roof extends to cover surrounding verandahs which are partly enclosed with shell block. Windows are timber framed casement style with double entry doors. There is a concrete block chimney to the west.

The FORMER MEN'S QUARTERS is located approximately 120 metres to the west of the
homestead. It is a rendered concrete block building with a hipped corrugated iron roof which has broken back extensions to the surrounding verandahs which are supported on steel posts. Windows have been replaced with aluminium frames. The verandahs are partly enclosed with brick to the west. Adjacent is a timber framed cool house with brush walls.

The Hamelin Station Complex also includes two timber framed corrugated iron buildings constructed for use as a shearing shed and shearer's quarters.

Homestead: The construction of the homestead commenced in 1914. The original two room
building was of coquina shell block construction without quoins. Later additions comprising
coquina shell block with concrete block quoining were constructed to the south. A shed to the
north was constructed to house station employees which was then extended southwards and a breezeway between the two buildings was created. It is believed some rebuilding took place in 1949 and in 1951 a detached T-shaped building was constructed to house a manager, men's dining room and store. The total tender price was £3,000 and the builder was Backhouse. Frank Mahoney was the carpenter and J.R Williams, plasterer and the work was completed in November 1952. In 1970 the kitchen wing was joined to the dining room and in 1986 a pergola was added to the south side.

Men's Quarters: Constructed of concrete block in 1951 the tradesmen were Ashton and P. Augle. The building is currently unused.

Overseer's Cottage (Tiver's Cottage): Constructed of shell block with concrete block quoining in 1954, the builder W. Plant also drew up the plan. The cost of labour was £2,200. The building has had several internal changes as well as a shell block enclosure to the north verandah in 1985. (Source: M. Hipkins & Associates, "Survey of the Built Environment of Shark Bay", Department of Planning and Urban Development, 1991, pp11-14.)

Integrity: Medium Degree