Victoria Hotel & Fmr Billiard Saloon

114-116 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

04128 Stirling Terrace Streetscape Group

The place has aesthetic value for its form and scale and is a landmark in Stirling Terrace.

The place has associations with the development of the Toodyay townsite in the mid nineteenth century.

The place has been in continuous operation as a hotel since 1881, and continuous use as a commercial premise since 1864.

The place has associations with various owners and licensees including J. T. Woods, C. Corpaccioli and Thomas John Donnegan, who was responsible for the addition of the first floor to the building.

Since 1881, the place has been used as a social venue and community meeting place.

The place is an early, rare example of a billiard saloon in the wheatbelt region.

The place comprises the hotel building, a stables and a motel constructed in the 1970s/1980s.

The place is a double storey brick building with a hipped CGI roof. It has a double storey verandah across the front façade.

The Billiard Saloon is a single storey rendered building with a decorative gable parapet/pediment. This is located adjacent to the hotel.

The stables is a bush timber structure which is clad with CGI.

History

‘In 1864, J T Woods had the first storey of part of the Victoria Hotel built with bricks (Avon River clay) and lime (Clackline). Woods ran a store and obtained a storekeeper’s gallon licence. He also acted as a banker, as there were no other banking services available in town. J. T. Woods business interests in Newcastle managed by E. K. Courthope from 1878. When Courthope left Newcastle in 1880, Woods resumed management of his businesses. He opened a general store and rented out the long room for dances. By 1881, Dan Connor, in opposition advertised the Freemasons Hotel for sale. In 1888, Woods converted his store into a licensed premises which he called the Victoria Hotel. In 1893, the first Vine and Fruitgrowers Association in the colony was formed. The annual meeting became a regular social event with a dinner and a Ball at the Victoria Hotel. In 1893, J. T. Woods was elected to the Newcastle Road Board. From 1894 to 1896, C. Corpaccioli was the hotel lincensee. He introduced ice-cream to Newcastle, and was elected to the Road Board. In 1899, Thomas John Donnegan brought [sic] the hotel and added a new front and top floor to the building. In c. 1910, the western section of the building was added. Before World War One, the hotel was the rendezvous of the Light Horse Brigade. In 1933, Paddy Connelly, race horse & hotel entrepreneur, brought the hotel from Donnegan. In 1946, Leslie Bart;ett bought it and did extensive renovations, and added a beer garden. Some time after that, the Swan Brewery brought [sic] this hotel…’

The Victoria Billiard Saloon is believed to have been built as a purpose built saloon in the mid 1890s. It was used for some time as a retail premises before returning to its original function. The building originally comprised two shops in the front with the billiard saloon to the rear.

In 2003, the place is used as the lounge for the Victoria Hotel.

Cavanagh, James & Michael (1908) Architect - -