Queens Hotel (fmr)

520 Beaufort St Highgate

Newcastle Club Hotel
Queens Tavern Hotel, Stanley Hotel

Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Statement of Significance

The Queen’s Hotel was a major hotel development in 1898, located at the heart of the burgeoning Mount Lawley town centre on one of Perth’s early tramlines radiating from central Perth. It was unusual in the largesse of its two storeyed colonnade cum verandah set back from the street. The refurbished Queens Tavern was a landmark development of the early 1990s, by Michael Patroni, as part of the Matilda Bay phenomenom, which re-established it as the social heart of Mount Lawley. The place has now continuously served the local and wider community as a public house/hotel for more than a century.

Physical Description

A wide fronted two storey gable roofed hotel with a wide colonnade cum verandah to the west and north facades formed with masonry piers spanned by concrete beams cum balustrades, supporting a first floor verandah. The main facades of the hotel were treated in a stylised blood and bandages motif. The lesser facades were left as plain face brickwork. The Matilda Bay Brewing Company undertook extensive internal modifications, including removal of part of the first floor, as part of a decontructivist style of refurbishment, which partially removed finishes leaving substrate exposed and juxtaposing elements of different styles and materials. The result placed Queens Tavern in the vanguard of contemporary taverns. Unusual for its street setback in a predominantly commercial area. Considerable refurbishment and alteration

History

Part of Perth Suburban lots 147-149, these were acquired by Dr Judah Hora, and then by sub-inspector of Police, Thomas Rowe, who subdivided the land. The subdivision was bordered by Beaufort, Harold, Stirling and Lincoln Streets. Beaufort Street was the main thoroughfare to the rapidly developing residential areas of Highgate and immediate surrounds. Mixed residential and commercial development was spreading along Beaufort Street and, in December 1897, a tramline was gazetted to run the length of the street from the Barrack Street jetty to Walcott Street. The Queen's Tavern was built as a private residence for John A. Gent (a boot manufacturer), in 1897 and he leased it the following year (1898) as the Queen's Hotel. It was listed at No. 446 Beaufort Street in the 1898 City of Perth Rate Books with the owner as Gent, who also owned an adjoining shop. The Hotel was recorded at the time as having a capital value of £4,000. On 25 May 1898, two police constables from the Highgate Hill station were fired on when pursuing two burglars who had attempted to break into the Hotel. In 1900 the landlord was K Hill, in 1905 it was Charles Waugh, and in 1915, Herbert Merton. The hotel has continued in its original use to the present day, although it has undergone refurbishment over the years culminating in a notable deconstruction in the 1990s, as part of the Matilda Bay boutique hotel phenomenon, which changed the style of the place. The innovative architectural treatment carried out at that time won architectural awards for architect Michael Patroni. The uncommon street setback, like a front garden, provides an attractive alfresco dining and drinking area which is well patronised and adds colour and vibrancy to the streetlife in the area.

Original: Low/mediumCurrent: High

Present Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn