fmr. Mine Office

Shire of Leonora

Lot 1127 Tower St Gwalia

Leonora

Goldfields

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Feb 1998 Category 1

Category 1

The highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for its landmark quality because of its isolated location on top of a hill at the southern end of the townsite, and overlooking the mine and Gwalia Townsite. The place has historic value for its direct link to the gold mining operations that took place at Gwalia between 1898-1963, as one of the most productive gold mines outside Kalgoorlie.

Physical Description

The Mine Office is a single-storey building constructed of local brick. The medium pitched hipped roof is framed with Oregon timber.
The simple building design is typical of the period. In comparison with other buildings in Gwalia, the Mine Office is substantial in size. T - shaped in plan, the elongated section of the building, orientated east/west, is wrapped by a verandah giving protection to the facades. The verandah has a separate roof to the main room and is supported by stop-chamfered timber posts. The roof features two simple chimneys with corbelled tops that were restored in 1987/88.
The building features four-panelled timber doors surmounted by fan lights and the windows are recessed, double-hung sashes.
The interior is halved by a wall with two, double sided fireplaces that service the four main rooms. On the west side of the building, a hall and strong room separate the north-west office and the middle-west office. On the eastern side of the building is the north-east office and middle-east office (pay office). The east facade has four evenly spaced windows, the two of the middle-east office were used as pay counters, and outside guard rails, in front of the windows remain. A plan room and front office are at the southern end of the building.
The interior features corrugated iron ceilings and Oregon joinery.
In 1987, under a National Estate Grants Program, conservation works were undertaken to seven buildings within the Gwalia Townsite. The grant financed the professional packaging and removal of the building's contents, pending the restoration of the building. In 1987/88, the building underwent restoration. The works included extensive repair to all surfaces and replacement of damaged materials,

History

The former Mine Office was erected in 1898-99, and was extended in the early 1900s. It originally contained the mine manager's office, offices for the accountant, paymaster, clerical staff and surveyors.
Following the closure of the mine in 1963, the former Mine Office, Mine Manager's House and Assay Building were taken over by Western Mining Corporation who used the buildings as a mineral exploration base. The complex was vacated again, in 1971, when the company moved its operation to the former State Hotel (refer to site G2).
In 1972, the former Mine Office was converted to a Museum, organised by local residents Don and Donna Reid. Display items were plentiful as many people had left behind their personal effects when they left Gwalia in a hurry in 1963, to secure jobs in Kalgoorlie. The Museum was officially opened in May 1972.
In the 1980s, with the resurgence of mining in the area, funds were secured to restore some of the buildings. Part of this program included the restoration of the Museum and Assay Buildings. Renovations to the Museum were complete in 1989, and it was reopened on 1 April, by the then Premier Peter Dowding.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High