Norfolk Pine Tree, Hamilton Road

City of Cockburn

300 Hamilton Rd Spearwood

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category T

Category T

Significant tree(s) Heritage trees may be pruned as part of routine tree maintenance in accordance with International Society of Arboriculture standards, provided the pruning would not reduce the tree’s height or crown diameter, alter the tree’s general appearance, increase the tree’s susceptibility to insects or disease, or otherwise increase its risk of mortality. Heritage trees should be removed only in order to protect public safety or private or public property from imminent danger.

Statement of Significance

It appears that the tree is the remnant of a stand of Norfolk Island Pines which once formed an attractive tree lined avenue to Hamilton Road. It is uncertain when the trees were planted, however aerial photos indicate that the trees were already of a substantial size and age in 1959.

Physical Description

The tree is a Norfolk Island Pine (Arancaria Heterphylla) and is estimated to be 60-70 years of age. It appears to be partially set within the road reserve and on private property and is in good condition.

History

This area of Spearwood once featured many market gardens which occupied most of the fertile land between Hamilton Road and Market Garden Swamp No.1. The land was first established for this use as early as the 1920s, mostly by European immigrants.
According to aerial photos flown in 1959, a 500 metre section of Hamilton Road was lined with Norfolk Island Pines which would have formed an attractive tree lined avenue in an area otherwise devoid of vegetation. Most of these are now gone owing to land clearing for market gardening. Judging by the aerial photos, the trees were a substantial size at the time of photography (June 1959).
The subject tree is the sole survivor of the stand of trees that once existed.