9 Chatsworth Rd Highgate

formerly 7 Chatsworth Rd

Statement of Significance

The place at 9 Chatsworth Road is a good example of the Federation Queen Anne bungalow style, built on a double block, designed to address both street and side garden, demonstrating that it was a residence for persons of substance.

Physical Description

The single storey dwelling is of brick construction with symmetrical front façade with twin front gables and central gablet in the hipped roof. The gables are richly detailed in timber. The side façade has a gabled wing. There is a separate verandah that extends across the front and side of the bumgalow. The verandah is supported by pairs of double posts with sets of triple posts at the corner. The walls are face brick. The tall chimneys are also face brick with corbelled detail and double clay pots. Residential behind a medium height brick wall with open gothic pickets above. None apparent

History

Chatsworth Road is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874, and named for his birthplace in London. The street was named about 1883 by Samuel Coply who further subdivided the land there. Chatsworth in Yorkshire, England was his birthplace. The subdivision was one of the first to be carried out on the north side of Perth. At first it just consisted of a small number of workman's cottages, clustered together in a hollow on the eastern side of Beaufort Street. Most of the houses in Chatsworth Road which runs between William and Beaufort streets in Highgate were constructed prior to 1910. No. 7 (currently known as No. 9) was not shown on the 1900 PWD sewerage plan and there was no No. 7 listed in the 1905 - 1915 Wise's Postal Directories as it was numbered as 11 at that time. A large residence built on one side of a double block, it was then occupied by A Blain & Co, picture framers. it remained as No. 11 until sometime between 1942 and 1944 (there was no Post Office Directory published in 1943) when it was then changed to No. 7. The Blains were still there in 1949. Mr Blain operated a Picture Framers (A Blain and Co) from the property at then No 7 (which was then referred to as No. 11 Chatsworth Road) between 1910 and c1921 when the business was moved to No. 448 Beaufort Street. The 1910 Trades and Professionals section of the Wise's Postal Directory indicate that A Blain and Co operated quite a varied business including 'importers of tapestry and chenille goods - lace curtains, hall curtains, table covers, quilts, blankets, sheets: silver ware, cutlery and go-carts: manufacturers of household furnishings, photo enlargers and picture frames'. By 1949 Alex Blain still occupied the subject place, however had sold the business along Beaufort Street which became Trevor's Home Furnishers Furniture Dealers. No. 448 Beaufort Street continues to operate as a commercial premise. Further to conversations with Alex Blain's grandfather, Nick Blain, Alex was in fact a very successful businessman in Perth, owning other property in the Highgate area and in North Beach. Nick recalls that Alex Blain held a keen interest in microbiology and astrology which explains the lookout that was built at the rear of the dwelling. Alex Blain's son, Barney Blain who was to become an Anglican Minister also lived at the dwelling and is survived by his wife, Mrs Blain. Nick believes that his grandfather built the subject property. Mrs Blain, wife of the late Barney Blain explained that her husband's father, Alex first came over to Western Australia from Ireland when he was seventeen. Deciding not to settle in Perth initially he moved to California where he had heard that the climate was equal if not better than Perth. It was here that Alex developed his idea of the need for a picture framing business. Alex since decided that the climate in Perth was in fact better than California, so after several years living in the US Alex moved back to Perth. Mrs Blain recalls that Alex first lived in 27 Chatsworth Road, whilst he was building the subject place at then No. 7 Chatsworth Road. Once moving into then No. 7 Chatsworth Road, what now is the garage operated as the stables for the horses and it is also believed that the lookout was part of the original design of the house as Alex was described as ' a self taught scientist', with a keen interest in astrology. Alex Blain's wife passed away in 1935 and Alex passed away in the subject house in 1948. Further to a conversation with Dr Geoffrey Gibbs, well known in Perth performing arts circles, he and his wife Carol were tenants of the subject property during the 1980s. Mr Gibbs believes that the place operated briefly as a brothel prior to his occupancy. The Certificate of Title for the property indicates that Gieuseppe Marafoiti, a farmer from Bodallin became the proprietor of the place in 1954 which was then transferred to the current owner Carmela Bramuzzo from Merredin in 1973. In 2007 the subdivision of the property was approved to create two lots. A two storey residence is proposed for the newly created lot to the east of the subject dwelling that was once occupied by a garden and stables. Currently, the heritage listed building is numbered No. 9 (Lot 605) and the new two storey building is numbered No. 7 (Lot 606).