Sunnyside Homestead

Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup

Broomehill-Tambellup

Great Southern

Heritage List Adopted 21 Nov 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Nov 1996

Statement of Significance

Historic- Thomas Norrish wa the son of Richard, who had settled in Kojonup. In 1869 he took on the "Ettakup" holding with a debt of 767 pounds to WD Moore & Co. Fremantle. Within four years he had paid his debt. When Thomas married Cristen Ann Wray, Mrs Norrish became the fourth white woman in the Eticup district. Thomas was officially Postmaster at Eticup in 1879. He had the "Sunnyside" homestead built in 1883 and the family moved in towards the end of that year. Thomas had been managing the "Goblup Estate" prior to that.
Aesthetic- A fine example of restoration of an 1880's homestead.

Physical Description

"Sunnyside" is located near the little settlement of Eticup which came into being in the 1880's. The homestead was restored by Thomas Norrish's descendants. The men's quarters are located to the north of the homestead.
The bricks are made from clay taken from Ettakup Gulley, stone and clay mortar from nearby, timber and other building materials carted from Albany.

Extent of the Original Fabric: 85%

Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead