Shops & Flats, Northbridge

310-312 William St Northbridge

Gallery, Shop & Residence

Heritage List Adopted 06 May 2022
Heritage List Adopted 31 Aug 2021

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place has interest as a modestly detailed Federation Free Classical style of commercial building.
The place forms part of a group of commercial buildings and contributes to the historic character of the area.
The place reflects the expansion and development of residential and commercial buildings on the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890’s gold boom and the early years of the twentieth century.
The place is representative as an example of a commercial building dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

Physical Description

Two storey building comprising of two adjoining shops at ground level and residences above with a decorative rendered parapet concealing the roofline. Cantilevered awning with pressed metal lining underside to front. Upper level walls are face brick (painted). The southern tenancy (former No. 310) has tuck-pointed Flemish bond. The northern tenancy has stretcher bond brick with rendered arches above windows and rendered sills. Windows are double-hung sashes. The southern tenancy has re-entrant door to shop.
In 2010 restoration works to the building were undertaken comprising refurbishing the shopfront, awnings, doors and windows and upgrading portions of the building in poor condition as well as removing and replacing the toilet block and fencing to the rear of the site.

History

The listings in the Post Office directory for 1900 indicates the east side of William Street, between Aberdeen and Newcastle, was all residential. By 1906 there were some stores, possibly on the street corners. The exact location of the various premises is difficult to determine because of the changes in street numbers that occurred
during the first decade of the twentieth century.
The building was constructed in c.1905, probably as a result of the expanding commercial strip along William Street following the opening of the Horseshoe Bridge in 1903.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - Medium level of authenticity. The shop front to the southern tenancy (former No. 310) appears largely intact. The shop front to the northern tenancy has been replaced with a painted brick wall and steel roller shutter.

Fair