14 Florence St West Perth

Statement of Significance

The house at No. 14 Florence Street is a distinctive example of a Federation bungalow, which has undergone some later, comparatively superficial, modification.

Physical Description

The single storey dwelling has a symmetrical frontage with a full width bullnose verandah. The main roof is hipped with a central feature vented gablet, and twin gables above rectangular bay windows. The gables are infilled with roughcast and detailed with vertical and curved timber battens in contrasting colour. All the gables are topped with finials. The central front door is recessed behind an arched opening, and features side lights and a fanlight. The windows in the bays are sets of paired double hung sashes. The walls are roughcast render with smooth painted quoins. The verandah is supported by half height pairs of columns on rusticated limestone plinths. Two wide concrete steps onto the verandah are flanked by lions on face limestone plinths. The chimneys are roughcast on a smooth rendered base with moulded details around the top. Small setback behind a low roughcast with moulded smooth render top fence with low steel palisades between square fluted columns. Paved area with perimeter plantings. Painted face limestone, concrete verandah, painted quoins. Garage on the side

History

The residence at No. 14 Florence Street has held a long and continuous association with the Sheridan family. On the death of his father in 1895 Charles Sheridan was just 15 years old and was left with the responsibility of providing for his family. At the time his family lived in the little town of Eddington located between Ballarat and Bendigo in the Victorian Goldfields. At the time this small town offered little business opportunities apart from the uncertainties of gold-mining in Ballarat. In 1901 once his siblings were no longer a burden to his mother Charles decided to try his luck in the West and moved to Perth at the age of 21. On arriving in Perth Charles had little money, but soon began an importing and indenting business. The good he sold were mostly gentlemen's accessories such as cummerbunds, hat vents and other components for tailors and milliners. An accomplished violinist, Charles also formed a chamber quartet with friends from Ballarat to play at formal occasions. Two years after arriving in Perth, Charles had saved enough money to return to Victoria to ask his childhood sweetheart, Jessie Stott, for her hand in marriage. By 1906 Charles was well established in Perth and was living in a large inner-city residence and had bought land on the Swan River in Perth. When the Western Australian Government resumed the land on the Swan River opposite what is now the Burswood Casino, to build the Perth Gas Works, the value had increased enough to build an elegant residence at No. 14 Florence Street, West Perth. In 1913, Charles helped Ernest Austin, a jeweller, repay a gambling debt. The repayment of the debt marked the start of the company that still exists today. A small workshop was set up behind the Florence Street property for Austin to work off his debt. Before long Charles was employing additional staff and Austral Engraving and Stamping Company was open for business. With a contract during World War I to supply military cap badges, Austral Engraving moved from being a small engraving and metal components business to a manufacturer of substance. The reputation and expertise gained by Sheridan's during World War I led to other government work, as well as jobs for sporting clubs and private enterprise. By the 1920's Austral Engraving were the largest badge maker and engraver in Western Australia. The name was changed in 1924, to 'Sheridan's Engraving and Metal Stamping Company.' While production continued behind the Florence Street residence Charles believed it to be commercial etiquette to have an office and showroom in the city in Hay Street. On leaving school both Charles' and Jessie's children Charles junior and Doreen entered the family business. On the death of Charles Sheridan senior in 1941 at the age of 60, Charles junior took over the family business and his sister Doreen moved to Melbourne. World War II meant continuing expansion for the company which continued further in the Post - War period with Charles junior expanded the cliental base to rural areas. In 1953 Charles junior married Beryl Olsen and they had three boys who as children began helping in the workshop that still operated behind the family home. Charles junior and his wife died in 1982 and 1983 respectively and in 1984 the company's name was changed to 'Sheridan's for Badges' and all three sons involved in the business. In 2007 the business remains listed as 'Sheridan's for Badge's and is still operating at the subject place where there is both a workshop and a showroom. The company currently supplies solid copper and brass, silver and gold plated or plastic badges and plaques, spoons, key rings and other mementos to government departments, schools, sporting clubs and a variety of business organisations.

Moderate degree

Wall RENDER Roughcast