82 Palmerston Perth

Beechwood House
Nantawarra

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jul 2023 Category A

Statement of Significance

82 Palmerston Street, Perth, a single storey rendered brick and corrugated steel residence, designed in the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

The place reflects the expansion and development of residential buildings close to the City during the rapid population expansion of the 1890s gold boom and the early twentieth century.

The place has associations with Herbert Hocking, a well-known local businessman involved in Perth social welfare and benevolent activities.

Physical Description

82 Palmerston Street is a single storey rendered brick residence with a corrugated steel hip and gable roof designed in the Federation Queen Anne Style of Architecture. Constructed in 1901, the building has undergone a number of physical changes that have altered its original appearance and style.
The residence is located across two lots and enclosed to the front boundary by a high rendered masonry fence with steel gates. The extent of the boundary fence is covered by an ivy hedge.
The residence is set back from the front boundary and has a substantial front yard extending along the south of the building. The front yard predominately consists of lawn with some cobblestone paving to the west and a number of mature trees.
The residence has a hip and gable roof clad with galvanised corrugated steel sheets. The roof features a two decorative face brick and rendered chimneys. The gables extend over projecting bays and have simply detailed gable ends.

A bullnose return verandah extends along the western and southern façades of the house. The verandah is supported by turned timber posts and has a raised timber deck.
The external walls are rendered and painted a light grey tone. The front timber door has glazed sidelights and a highlight. A set of French doors are located along the south elevation opening on to the verandah. The projecting bays feature a set of timber framed casement windows with a fixed central glazed panel. Two double hung windows are located along the southern façade. The authenticity of the windows is unknown.
The rear of the house features a two storey addition with large glazed windows to the eastern façade. The addition has a gable form with brick construction to the ground floor and horizontal clad panelling to the first floor.
The extension overlooks a pool and paved courtyard.
The internal rooms feature decorative ceiling ornaments, archways and cornices. The floors predominantly have timber floorboards with some areas of carpet.

Integrity/Authenticity

Representativeness: The place is representative of a 1899 residence built close to Perth city during a rapid population expansion.
Condition: Good. The place has undergone a number of alterations and additions overtime. It is currently occupied and in good condition.
Integrity: Moderate (due to extensions to rear, alterations to the verandah, and render of external walls)
Authenticity: High. The place is occupied as a private residence. During the 1980s the place was used for lodging however has since returned to a private residence.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence

Roof METAL Steel