Semi-detached pair

120-122 Brisbane St Perth

Cnr Brisbane & Lane St

Statement of Significance

The semi-detached dwellings at 120-122 Brisbane St are a fine and comparatively early example of the Federation Queen Anne style and retains a very high level of integrity. It is an unusual, even rare, form of duplex residence that presents as a single house because of its deep form. It demonstrates an aspiration to appear as a more substantial single dwelling, unlike other more evident forms of grouped dwelling.

Physical Description

The one storey semi-detached pair of dwellings has the appearance of a single large residence. The building has a complex roof form with distinctive vertically banded chimneys and stepped banding on the walls. The original bullnose verandahs to both residences remain as does the spindle supported awning to the front window. The place addresses both streets. It is setback from the corner and there is a residential garden setting behind an intrusive high brick perimeter fence. None apparent

History

The semi-detached non-identical pair of dwellings at 120-122 Brisbane Street, on the corner of Lane Street, were constructed on Perth Town Lot N93. Lane Street, together with Wade Street to the west, was on the edge of Lake Poullet (First Swamp), part of Perth's original chain of lakes which had been drained. The development in these two streets comprised smaller homes but those on Brisbane Street, being a main thoroughfare, were often larger. No 120-122 Brisbane Street is a more substantial building which is designed to take advantage of its street corner location. The place does not appear on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans. There were six residences in this section of Brisbane Street in 1900, one with attached shop on the corner of Wade Street. The land on the corner of Lane Street was vacant. The residence was originally numbered 62-64, and No. 64 appears in the 1910 Post Office Directory as being occupied by William Ekins. In 1915, No. 62 was occupied by Mrs Annie Adams, and No. 64 by Conrad Kollman and his wife, who was a music teacher. The places were renumbered in 1918 and the Kollmans were still there then. In 1949 Mrs Edith Fell occupied No. 120 and Mrs Sarah Cook No. 122. Across Lane Street at the rear of No. 118 was Modern Chemicals Pty Ltd, insecticide manufacturers and there were two mixed businesses and the Masonic Temple between Baker Avenue and Wade Street.