Commercial Building

705-707 Hay Street Mall Perth

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

04281 Hay Street Mall Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining elements of the Federation style on the upper level façade.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Hay Street retail precinct in the 1920s.

The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function, and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall.

The place is representative of the type of commercial premises in a retail precinct that have grown and changed as occupancies and standards change.

Physical Description

The building presents as a two-storey building with traditional upper section of the façade and remodelled street level façade. The upper section contains two identical window arrangements consisting of three timber framed double hung sashes, the central sash being marginally wider than the flanking sashes. This section of the facade is also divided into two bays by pairs of Tuscan style columns with Corinthian style capitals depicting the traditional acanthus leaf. Ornamental brackets are placed between each window and above the strong course. The building has a parapet wall which obscures the roof form and is characterised by a distinctive dentil styled cornice. The upper section of the facade is divided by a large signboard which creates the impression of the building being a pair of semi-detached units. The shop frontage has been completely remodelled with Dymocks having a completely open frontage secured by retractable screen. The adjoining unit has a divided frontage with aluminium framed double doors leading upstairs and a further set of doors leading into the retail unit.
No access was given to the upper levels of the building.
The Dymock tenancy is a large open plan form, interspersed with columns and beams across the ceiling. The majority of the original detail has been lost but the beams are still clad in decorative pressed metal. The ceiling panels are littered with light boxes. All other finishes are non-original.
The central set of doors at ground level provide direct access to a more recent staircase leading to the upper level offices, with visible skylights in the roof.
The adjoining tenancy is partially encapsulated in an aluminium framed 'glass house' which provides views to the upper level area. The retail unit is in the basement, with steps leading down directly from Hay Street - there does not appear to be any original detailing in this space.

History

From the available information this building was constructed c1908 for tailors Cogan Brothers. In 1925, the upper level was extensively adapted for the owners Messrs Routledge and Willis for occupants the Cabin Tea Rooms to designs by architects Hobbs, Smith and Forbes.

Integrity/Authenticity

Authenticity - Original paint scheme. The shop frontage below have been completely remodelled, with a new awning.

Hobbs, Smith and Forbes Architect 1925 1925