Houses, 10 & 12 Grosvenor Road

10 & 12 Grosvenor Rd Mount Lawley

Statement of Significance

The houses at Nos. 10 & 12 Grosvenor Road are the surviving pair of a group of 3 identical houses. They are rare and good examples of identical Federation Bungalows.

Physical Description

The bungalows at No. 10 & 12 Grosvenor Road are two remaining of a group of 3 identical houses. The places are single storeyed brick dwellings with hipped roofs and separate bullnosed verandahs. The entrance is through an arch in the east side of the house. The front rooms project forward with a gable roof, and bull-nosed verandahs extend across the front of the house. Large central chimneys dominate the roof lines. The brickwork has been painted on the front of both houses. The original sash windows have been replaced by casement windows. A high brick wall has been built across the front of No. 10 and obscures the place and the front garden. No. 12 has a garden setting behind the open gothic picket front fence. Sash windows replaced by casement windows.Front facades painted.

History

Grosvenor Road was part of the North Perth Estate developed by the Perth Land Agency Company from about 1895. By 1902 this section was known as the Highgate Hill North Perth Estate. It covered the area bounded by Walcott Street and Alma and Grosvenor Roads. According to the land agents Peet & Co., the attractions of the area were 'charming views of the Swan River, Mr Mt Eliza and Progressive Perth.'Another attraction was a tram service that from Perth to the corner of Beaufort and Walcott Streets just around the corner from the three dwellings. The area attracted lower middle class workers - teachers, dressmakers, grocers, police officers, carriers etc. The subject dwelling is located only several lots west of the Walcott Street end of Beaufort Street. Building began in 1889 on the eastern side of Beaufort Street which had recently been extended north of St Alban's Church to Walcott Street. The first house was a small cottage on the corner of Barlee and Beaufort Streets erected by John Marriott. Marriott was an ex convict who had been transported to Western Australia for setting fire to farm buildings. He set up his own dairy at the rear of his dwelling, which hs operated for some years. The MWSSDD sewerage plan shows Nos. 8, 10 and 12 Grosvenor Road as identical. It is likely that the three residences were listed in the 1905 Post Office Directory, as the section of street between Walcott and Hutt appears built out at this time, but no street numbers given making it difficult to quantify. No. 10 may have been occupied by Constable William Ullman in 1905. The residence was occupied by Constable William White in 1915, and No 12 was occupied by Edward Thomsett. In close proximity to the subject dwellings shops began to appear along Beaufort Street, a pharmacy, a doctor, a gallon licence and the Alexander Building (Broadway Building) constructed on the corner of Beaufort and Walcott Streets in 1911. Then as the suburb grew, the retail and business area of Beaufort Street spread into the adjoining streets, such as Walcott Street. As the suburb has grown, the retail and business area of Beaufort and Walcott Streets has spread into the adjoining streets. No. 8 has been demolished and the site redeveloped, while No. 10 is occupied as an office, currently tenanted by an accountant. No. 12 has continued to be occupied as a residence.