Shop and attached house

133-135 Lake St Perth

Statement of Significance

The shop and attached house at Nos. 133 - 135 Lake Street demonstrate the character and scale of late 1890’s inner city development, when the Late Colonial Georgian models and styles were as prelevent as the Federation styles which came with the Gold Boom era.

Physical Description

The shop and attached house at Nos. 133 - 135 Lake Street is built hard onto the two street boundaries, with a truncated corner entry and facetted roof and protrudes from the recessed dwelling of which it is attached. The multipaned shop front windows are symmetrical about the corner. Low brick fences Filigree brackets, canvas awning.

History

Lake Street was so named because it originally terminated in a lake at each end. At its southern end was Lake Kingsford (the site of the Perth Railway Station) and at the northern end was Hyde Park. The shop and attached house were erected on the corner of Lake and Church streets at much the same time as Bakers Terrace (Nos. 156-184 Lake Street). They appear on the 1897 PWD sewerage plans, 'City fo Perth & Suburbs.' The City of Perth Rate books showed the owner as B. H Barnett. The builder, H Wells was still in residence in 1898 suggesting that some of the places were still under construction at that stage. The following year, 1898, the resident was Mrs H. Crossley at No. 135 (then numbered 199) and George Exley and Madame Exley, a clairvoyant, next doot at No. 133 (then numbered 197). At that time an orange grove still existed in Lake Street further north of the subject. In 1905, Mrs H. Lilllyeman, a grocer was occupied No. 135 (then numbered No. 199) and James Guest was at No. 133 (then numbered No. 197). In 1908 the numbers change to how they appear today with a Mr William Coy residing at the house at No. 133 and Arthur Lilleyman, a grocer at No. 135. In 1905 the other occupations listed for those residences north of Newcaslte Street (and within the present Town of Vincent) included builder, teacher, carpenter and policeman plus the Newcastle Club Hotel which was on the corner of Newcastle Street. In 1915 William Conroy was running the grocery store and Richard Hider occupied the residence at No. 135. Then throughout the 1920's the occupants of the shop and house attached changed on a regular basis. Some of the longer term residents include Mr W H Soutar who was the storekeeper of No. 135 Lake Street from 1923 until 1933. Mr John Joyce resides at the dwelling at No. 133 from 1920 until 1925. A similarly high turn over of residency was evident in the 1930's with a Mr Jack Kyriackis occupying the house at No. 133 from 1934 until 1937 and a Mr Stanley Biffen operating a grocery store from No. 135 during the same period. In the 1940's Mr James Harris resides at No. 133 Lake Street from 1942 until 1948 and Mr Albert Lockyer operates as a grocer from No. 133 between 1938 and 1945. In 1949 the occupants were George Haldupis (No. 133) and S. Gelvais, grocer, at No. 135. Work was carried out to upgrade the premises in 1996 when it was operating at PJY's lunch bar. After several changes in ownership, 'Rent a Ten't opened a business at the premises in 2002.