Christian Brothers High School (fmr)

131 Harold St Highgate

St Mark's International College

Statement of Significance

St Marks International College (former Christian Brothers High School) is a fine example of a private school in the Interwar Georgian Revival style. The site has been used for church and educational purposes for over a century. It has associations with the Sacred Heart of Jesus, St Margaret Mary Alacoque, the Christian Brothers and Bishop Gibney.

Physical Description

A large two storey school building with many features of the Inter War Georgian Revival style. The red brick building has a strongly rectangular shape. The vertically proportioned sash windows are multi-paned and have a heavy stucco sill and lintel. The main roof is hipped, and there are two projecting gable roofed sections facing Stirling Street - one over the main entrance portico and the other at the southern, slightly set back end of the building. The porticos have Tuscan columns and rendered surrounds. A heavily stuccoed arched opening (with semi circular fanlight), leading to a small balcony with metal balustrade, sits above the main entrance portico. The portico facing Harold Street has a classical balustraded balcony above it. Minimal setbacks from both streets where the low perimeter fence is brick topped with decorative metal railings. None apparent

History

In 1892, land in Highgate Hill was acquired by Catholic Bishop Matthew Gibney for a very moderate sum, considering its market value and it has been suggested that he and developer Alexander Forrest had a prior arrangement. By 1896 the majority of the lots in this estate, known as the Mount Heart Estate, had been sold to prominent Perth families. A two acre site for church and school, known as Alacoque Square, after the Sacred Heart of Jesus, St Margaret May Alacoque, was set aside in the centre of the subdivision. The Sacred Heart Monastery, Primary School and Church were developed on the site by the Roman Catholic Diocese. The Christian Brothers was founded by Edmund Rice (1762-1844) in Waterford, Ireland in 1802. They are a Roman Catholic religious congregation of lay men which operate in 26 countries around the world, with their headquarters in Rome. In 2008 the brothers numbered circa 1,850. The PWD City & Suburbs plans circa 1897 show a narrow, rectangular building fronting Harold Street which may have been erected originally on this block. The main building of the school was completed in 1935 in Stirling Street on the corner of Harold Street on a large block. In February 1936 the Christian Brother's Intermediate School was opened to provide upper primary and secondary education for boys from Sacred Heart Primary School and surrounding areas. The building comprised classrooms and a residence for the Brothers. The parish financed the construction of the school section and the Christian Brothers financed the residential section on the corner of Harold and Stirling streets. The first enrolment was 160 pupils, most of them from Highgate, Maylands, Leederville and West Perth areas. Within a year the numbers had increased to over 200. In 1939, two classrooms and an Assembly Hall were added, at a cost of ₤3,630.13.9. By this time it was known as Christian Brother's High School and Brother Kenyon was the headmaster and also the form master for the Junior year (Year 10). There was some gymnasium equipment (parallel bars, horse, etc.) and one tennis court in the school grounds. The rest of their sport was played across the road at Forrest Park, where the boys also spent most of their lunchtimes playing cricket or football. Theo Symons who was a foundation student said, '˜the brothers were a bit tough in those days. They were trying to create a name for the school and they were a bit severe on the students.' (Theo Symons, OH0173). His summer uniform included a pith helmet; this was replaced with a cap in winter. Further building work has been carried out in more recent times and a swimming pool was installed by Sunny West Pools in 2000. Other recent alterations have included a modern cafeteria for the staff and students. The former College has been occupied as a private tutorial college, known as St Mark's International College for some years. This college provides courses for improving English speaking, reading, listening and writing skills for all levels of ability. It has a very strong reputation in this area and in 2004 the school won the West Australian Industry & Export Award for its work with overseas students.

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School
Present Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School