116 Vincent St North Perth

Statement of Significance

The house at 116 Vincent Street is a fine example of the Federation Bungalow style built during or immediately after the First World War. It demonstrates that residential development this early in the Interwar period was still using the Federation period models.

Physical Description

The house is set above Vincent Street and is seen to advantage. The single storey dwelling has a hipped roof that features a gablet at the apex and twin front gables. It has a symmetrical façade with a full width bullnose front verandah supported by turned timber posts and decorative brackets. The windows are in sets of three. Low render fence with brick pillars and palisade. Lawn and garden setback None apparent

History

Vincent Street was named after George Vincent, chief draftsman at the Land's Department and original grantee of land on the north side, east from Charles Street. The Street was named by himself upon the issue of first Crown grant in Perth, circa 1876. Later, Vincent Street became part of the Hyde Park Heights Estate, with the eastern end also called the Tramways Estate. A number of lots and residences, included the land where the subject place was located, were once owned by Catholic Bishop Matthew Gibney. The City of Perth Rate Books indicate that an early owner of the subject place was Mary Ann Tyson who owned the property in 1920 and rented it out. The Wise's Post Office Directories indicate that the tenants at No. 116 Vincent Street changed frequently which inferred that the subject place had been leased out throughout the years. The Wise's Post Office Directories record Joseph W. J. Croft as the first resident at No. 116 Vincent Street in 1911. Between 1924 and 1933 Miss R. M. Croft, a music teacher - possibly a relative of Joseph W. J. Croft, inhabited No. 116 Vincent Street with the exception of the year 1927 in which Mrs. Myrtle Philip was the resident. Then, Robert W. E. Yabsley was the occupant in 1934-1935. The subject place was shown as being occupied by Mrs. Myrtle Philip again from 1936 to 1938. Between 1939 and 1949, the occupants were Herbert Hodder (1939), William A. Summers (1940), Mrs. Jessie Summers (1941) and Solomon Green (1942-1949). A MWSSDD Sewerage Plan dated 1915 identifies that the original subject place features a twin front gables configuration, central front steps and a front verandah, which are all extant today. The original weatherboard structure and a fence to house domestic fowls at the northwest corner of the subject lot were demolished and replaced by a brick garage in 1938 and altered into a brick addition in 1983.