St David's Anglican Rectory (fmr) & Camphor Laurel Tree

15 Forrest Av Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Some Significance

Some Significance

Some Significance

Statement of Significance

St David’s Anglican Rectory (fmr), a single storey timber weatherboard and tile hous, an mature Camhor Laurel Tree, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture;
the place contributes to the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

St David’s Anglican Rectory (fmr) at 15 Forrest Ave is a single storey timber weatherboard and tile house designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are face brick and timber weatherboard. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with tiles with ridge tiles missing in some areas. There is a timber slatted half gable. The verandah has a continuous tiled roof supported on brick pillars. There is a lean-to verandah on one side supported by steel posts. There is a face brick chimney evident. There is a high colourbond fence prohibiting further description. The building was relocated to this site in 1953.

History

St David’s Anglican Rectory was built in 1904 for the rector of the adjacent St David’s Church (now demolished). Both buildings were located in Spencer Street, South Bunbury.

In 1933, Duce Memorial Hall was built on this site through a donation from Mrs Mary Duce to commemorate the parish work of her husband, John Duce. In 1953, the hall was relocated to Spencer Street for the use of the Sisters of St Elizabeth of Hungary. It was later relocated to Australind (near St Nicholas Church).

St David’s Anglican Rectory was relocated to this site in 1953 (essentially a swap with the hall) and has been used as a private residence since that time. St David’s Church was demolished in the 1960s.

The Underwood family operated the Forrest Avenue Post Office from the front of the rectory for some years. [It is not clear if this was a separate building or part of the former rectory itself.] The post office is now closed.

The former rectory has been changed significantly over the years, including replacement of the original weatherboards with brick, replacement of windows and substantial additions. The original iron roof has also been replaced with tiles.

The large camphor laurel tree was planted c. 1896. The tree is located on the southern side of the property. Despite being heavily pruned to limit encroachment onto the neighbouring property, the tree is in a healthy condition (1999 MHI).

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially understandable, current use compatible, long term sustainability unknown).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with some original fabric remaining. Place has been relocated.

Condition

Condition assessed as poor to fair (assessed from streetscape survey only). Unable to conclusively determine exterior condition of building fabric as the place is entirely surrounded by vegetation and fences. 100 year old camphor laurel tree on the fence line appears healthy.

Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters

OCCUPATIONS Domestic activities