House (Lochindorb)

166 Lincoln St Highgate

Cnr Lincoln & Cavendish St

Statement of Significance

Lochindorb is a fine although eclectic example of the Federation Arts and Crafts style. It demonstrates intricate detailing which is more decorative than later Arts and Crafts examples. The place has social significance for close associations with McCallum Smith, newspaper proprietor (Sunday Times) and member of the Legislative Assembly.

Physical Description

The single storey dwelling has an upper floor loft shown by dormer windows within the high pitched tiled roof. The building is constructed of rusticated face stone, that has been painted. The front gable is richly detailed with geometric pressed metal wall lining, decorative fretwork brackets supporting the extended gable, floral decoration on the gable bargeboards, and spaced batten eaves linings. The secondary street frontage aligns with the boundary and that side verandah has been enclosed. The place is largely obscured by mature plantings in the front yard. Mature plantings in front setback space behind a low brick wall. Brick to zero side setback. Enclosed verandah

History

Lincoln Street is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision, developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874, and named for his birthplace in London. The place forms part of the gold rush buidling stock which had reached its height two years earlier in 1897. This was particulalry evident in the former Highgate Hill area, in which the subject dwelling is situated. Perth Water Department Sewerage Maps illustrate the area as already being well developed, with modest dwellings and structures along this section of Lincoln Street, many of which were constructed of timber. The residence at 166 Lincoln Street on the corner of Cavendish Street was constructed in 1899 for newspaper proprietor James McCallum Smith. The builder of the residence is believed to have been James Couston. It was listed in Wise's Post Office Directories from 1902 - 04 as No. 156 and from 1905 - 07 as No. 158. It was listed as No. 166 for the first time in 1908 and the name of the place given as 'Lochindorb'. This was probably named after a loch in the Strathspey region in Scotland, where there are also ruins of a 13th Century Island castle, Castle Lochindorb, home to early members of the Cumming Clan. MaCallum Smith was at No. 166 until 1937 when Mrs Ida Herabert took over residency. She was there for several years and then in 1949, the last year of the Directories, it was William A. Sallans. Smith's neighbour across Cavendish Street at No. 164 form 1905 to 1919 was Maisel Eiser or Esor Masel. His business, known by 1918 as J. Masel & Sons, had premises on the corner of Murray and William streets, perth, in what was known as the J.Masel building. Other prominent residents in the street were Reverand Fred Price and Archdeacon Cuthbert Huddleston (variously at No. 148) and Dr Percy Wardell - Johnson whose home was on the corner of Lincoln and Beaufort Street was an adjoining surgery in Beaufort Street. James McCallum Smith was a colourful Scot who arrived in Perth via Victorian and Kalgoorlie gold fields. Together with Hocking brothers he founded two newspapers in Coolgardie - The Golden Age and Goldfields Courier - and prior to World War I he took up large tracts of land around Koorda, including 'Drumin Farm' which he named after a property in Scotland. After his move to Perth he became the proprietor of the Sunday Times and the Members of the Legilsative Assembly in the State Parliament for North Perth. He was a very strong supporter of the secessionist movement, which began in 1926 and used his newspaper to support the case for secession. This culminated in a referendum held in 1933, which although successful, was knocked back by the British Parliament.

High degree

Federation Arts and Crafts