Building

670 Hay Street Mall Perth

450 Hay Street

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

04281 Hay Street Mall Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place has some aesthetic value for the remnant elements of the Federation style on the upper level façade.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Hay Street retail precinct in the early 20th century.

The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall.

The place is representative of the type of commercial premises in a retail precinct that have grown and changed as occupancies and standards change.

Physical Description

The place is a two-storey retail unit displaying classical motifs and detailing to the upper sections of the façade including scrolls and dentils. The upper section of the façade has been divided into three bays, divided by pilasters, with each bay containing a window. The windows consists of a central pane, flanked by narrower panes with each section having its own high level window. The two outer windows appear to have modified central panes with solid panels to the lower section. The awning has been reclad. The original shop frontage has been replaced with a predominantly glazed facade incorporating bifold doors and large display window.
Pressed metal ceiling remains extant in the rear storage areas together with sections of original cornice. Internal staircase appears to have been removed. Contemporary shop fit out with no evidence of any original detailing remaining visible.

History

From the available information this building was constructed c1912 for the owners, the Britnell Estate. The first occupant on the ground floor were tailors Cogan Brothers.
The property was one of several lots in this portion of Hay Street subsequently owned by Thomas and Charles Britnell, and Mary Dunningham.
It has been previously noted that the date of construction was 1908, however the City of Perth rates books note new buildings at this location in 1912. (Further research of certificate of titles may resolve this question).
During the 1930s this building was occupied by Worth's menswear on the ground floor, a billiard saloon operated by Arthur Thomas and a tea rooms on the upper floor.
Archival photographs indicate the place originally featured a more decorative parapet but this has subsequently been removed.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium level of integrity. The place demonstrates a medium level of integrity. The ground floor still functions as a retail space but the upper floors are largely unused.

Medium level of authenticity. The upper levels of the façade demonstrate a higher level of authenticity due to the extant original fabric and detailing. The ground level retail unit demonstrates a low level of authenticity due to the shop frontage being replaced.

Harold Boas Architect - -