House and Surgery (fmr)

3 Kimberley St West Leederville

Cnr Railway Pde

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

House and former surgery, 3 Kimberley Street, a two storey brick and tile building in the Federation Bungalow style, designed by architect George Herbert Parry, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is of aesthetic significance as a fine and well resolved example of a building in the federation Bungalow style featuring a wide roofline and verandahs, fine brickwork, joinery detailing and leadlight doors and windows;

the place is a prominent and well known landmark that contributes to the heritage character of West Leederville;

the place is of historic significance as an example of a residential building with attached surgery built in the 1920s and representing a time when doctors practiced medicine from surgeries attached to their homes; and

the place is a fine example of the work of architect George Herbert Parry.

Physical Description

Single storey Californian Bungalow constructed as house and attached doctor’s surgery. The place is of predominantly single storey construction with additional storey concealed within the roofline.

The house is of brick and rendered brick construction with terracotta tiled hipped and gabled roofs. The house benefits from a dual aspect to both Kimberley Street, the principal façade, and Railway Parade. The place is of asymmetric planform with a pair of projecting wings to the Kimberley Street elevation, one of which was the former surgery.

The place presents with many key features of the Californian Bungalow architectural design including low slung roofs, wide masonry piers to the verandah, masonry verandah balustrade and broad gables to the main elevations. The windows are mainly timber framed double hung sash frames, some with leaded glazing. There is a bank of six sashes to the bay window to Kimberley Street and a feature corner window facing the intersection of Kimberley Street and Railway Parade consisting of two abutting sash windows and a further feature circular window to the Railway Parade elevation.

The upper storey accommodation is contained within the roof voids and has brick balustrades and arched openings to the balconies and recessed window/door openings to the accommodation.

The construction is face brick to the lower section of the elevation with roughcast render above, this pattern is replicated in the upper storey accommodation. The verandah balustrade is rendered with brick capping.

History

This area of West Leederville was largely subdivided in the 1890s and settlement resulted from the proximity of the area to the railway. Early development was mainly small timber and iron cottages, with small businesses establishing in areas adjacent to the railway.

The subdivision plan for this area of West Leederville was approved in 1904 however there is no indication that the site was developed until this combined residence and doctors surgery was constructed c1927.

In 1925, Dr Frederick Carter (1883-1956) purchased two lots of land for houses at then 5 and 9 (now 3 and 5) Kimberley St. The lots were well suited for the location of a medical doctor’s home and consulting room as the site was close to the West Leederville Railway Station, and with bus and tram services only a block away on Cambridge Street. The site was also accessible to both St John of God hospital and Dr Carter's other consulting room at the western end of St George’s Terrace.

Dr Carter was granted a building license in November 1926 and the main dwelling at then 5 Kimberley was completed in May 1927; later that year the garage and adjoining ’granny flat’ for Emily Jane Carter, Frederick Carter’s mother were also completed.

The construction of the building at 3/5 Kimberley Street attracted considerable interest from nearby residents and passers by, and on completion a photograph of it appeared in the Sunday Times. Being a two-storey dwelling that contained a larger-than-typical family home plus a dispensary, consulting room, and waiting room, the house was large and the architectural style was distinctive, with a combination of influences from the British Arts and Crafts movement and the Californian style bungalow. The buildings were designed by the architect George Herbert Parry (1892-1951).

George Herbert Parry was born in Perth and in 1904, having completed his secondary schooling, Parry went to England to undertake his architectural training. He was articled to Mervyn McCartney and also worked with Ernest Newton who, along with Norman Shaw, was regarded as a leader in British domestic architecture. In 1907, Herbert Parry returned to WA and joined the Public Works Department, but he soon moved into private practice. By 1911, Parry had established his own architectural business. Apart from a three-year partnership with Marshall Clifton, Parry practiced alone until partnered by his son, Mervyn, after the Second World War. Herbert Parry died in 1951. In addition to his domestic work, Parry was noted for his design of numerous churches including parts of St George's Cathedral; he was also in demand as a designer of public buildings and suburban and country hotels.

The successful tenderer for the building of the Kimberley St dwellings was Charles Grayson of 307 Hay St Perth.

Dr Frederick William Carter and his wife Mary Ann Giles Carter, nee Prowse (c1877-1962) married in 1910 and had one daughter. Frederick Carter was an energetic, friendly and compassionate medical doctor who engaged in general practice in the West Leederville area from 1919 until his retirement due to ill health in 1954; he was also a prominent member of the local community and of the medical profession.

In 1955, the property was sold to the Western Australian Federation of Junior Farmers (later Rural Youth). Within a month of settlement, in February 1955, the building was being put to use as a training camp for Junior Farmer leaders from throughout the state. The leaders - both female and male - resided at 3 Kimberley St for the duration of the training, and the building was to serve as a short-stay hostel for rural members for the next 20 years. Its other main functions were as headquarters for the organisation, offices for administrators and field officers, and as a meeting place and training site for the Movement and its various committees and affiliated bodies.

By the early 1980s the Rural Youth membership had declined dramatically and eventually the state government withdrew most of its financial support for the Movement. Thus in December 1984 3 Kimberley St was sold to the engineering firm of Pritchard-Francis and Associates. Pritchard-Francis were unable to purchase the whole of the property owned by the Rural Youth Movement, but they managed to persuade the vendors to sub-divide. Thus the smaller block to the north was sold separately; consequently, the house that had been occupied by Mrs Carter and later used as a residence for the caretakers and female members was demolished, making way for three units.

Pritchard-Francis took possession of the larger property, 3 Kimberley Street, comprising the main house, the tennis court and the garage in early 1985. The new owners were keen to restore the original features of the building and undertook restoration works which were supported by information supplied in a series of photographs supplied by Betty Carter of the interior and exterior of the property in the 1920s. The former garage/shed was demolished during this period.

In c2005, when the large addition was constructed adjoining the western elevation it required the removal of the tennis court and integration with the existing building.

Integrity: has been adapted for commercial use.
Authenticity: moderate