Britannia Road Reserve

41 Britannia Rd Leederville

Statement of Significance

The part Lake Monger Reserve has possible Aboriginal heritage significance as well as historical post-settlement significance. The reserve was associated with Lake Monger and its several roles in the lake system across the north of Perth. The former Commonwealth Games Velodrome is located within it. In a relatively closely knit urban fabric it is an aesthetically pleasing public space that is highly valued by the community.

Physical Description

The part of the Lake Monger Reserve east of the Mitchell Freeway remains in the City of Vincent. It is an open parkland with plantings remaining from before its severance by the freeway. At its northern end is the now disused cycling Velodrome, erected for the 1962 Commonwealth Games, in the Postwar Functionalist style, utilised in all of the Games venues.

History

Lake Monger, known as Galup to the Nyungar, was the site of the mandjar, or fair, where people met to barter a wide range of goods. Following European settlement, John H. Monger acquired 200 acres of Perth shire Location Ae abutting the south side of Lake Monger. To the east and southeast of Lake Monger was situated the estate of William Leeder. In the 1890s the land of these two estates was subdivided for residential and garden lots. West of Oxford Street, the rich swampy ground was occupied with market gardens and dairies. In 1902, the Lake Monger Board was set up to manage the Lake and on 19 June 1903, Lake Monger was declared Class A Reserve 8731 for public park and recreation. The Lake was a popular picnic, boating and fishing spot, but the reserve only covered the lake area itself. There was no public land on its banks, and even some of the lake was privately owned. It was planned to acquire some of the surrounding land and develop it as a reserve, but acquisition of land at the eastern end of the Lake was not achieved until the late 1920s, due to lack of funds. In the meantime, Chinese market gardens continued to operate in the area. By 1928, the gardeners were gone and by 1930, some 120 acres of land had been bought by the Perth City Council to be developed as part of the Lake Monger Reserve. Fifty acres of this land was swamp, to be reclaimed by dredging silt from the lake bed. Dredging works commenced on 13 May 1932, with celebrations which involved a swim through Leederville, a canoe race involving Leederville, Wembley and Mount Hawthorn Boy Scouts, and a series of bonfires. In 1936, the reclaimed land, which had been filled with silt, rubbish and street sweepings, was top dressed with 7,000 cubic yards of sand acquired during the levelling of the Girton Street Reserve, North Perth (now Les Lilleyman Reserve. Girton Street was the original name for the section of London Street between Woodstock and Green Streets). Three lines of trees were to be planted as part of the development of the Reserve. Britannia Oval was developed on part of the reclaimed site, and there has been some residential development, with 20 lots released in 1956. In the late 1960s, the construction of the Mitchell Freeway through the area created a barrier between the reserve and the Lake. A pedestrian footbridge was constructed across the freeway in the early 1980s to reinstate some form of access. The former Commonwealth Games Velodrome, which is located within the Lake Monger Reserve, was purpose built for the Empire (Commonwealth) Games in 1962. Previous to the Commonwealth Games, Perth had '˜almost no sports facilities of international standard', had never staged a major international sporting event on such a scale, and thus faced a huge challenge for a city of less than 500,000 people. The City of Perth perceived the Games as '˜an opportunity for enhancing a reputation for goodwill and hospitality on an international plane'. Almost £4 million would be spent on preparations for the Games, '˜much of it on permanent new facilities', including the Commonwealth Government spending £1 million on raising Perth Airport to international jet standards, and Fremantle Harbour Trust completing '˜one of the world's most modern sea passenger terminals' to cater for Games visitors. Perry Lakes Stadium, the Beatty Park Aquatic Centre and the Canning all weather rowing course were among the larger enterprises built for the hosting of the VII British Empire and Commonwealth Games. Other purpose built facilities included the boxing stadium, also at Perry Lakes, and the subject Velodrome east of Lake Monger in Leederville. A Games village for accommodating visiting competitors and officials was built at City Beach, on land donated by the City of Perth, valued at £200,000. The area in which the Velodrome is located was originally the old council depot site that was used to stable the night cart horses. The Velodrome was constructed circa 1959 and officially opened on 14 March 1959. The Velodrome was a permanent structure used for cycling race with a concrete curved circular track around an infield area, which was a replica in shape and size of the 1956 Melbourne Olympics cycling track. The track length of the Velodrome is 333 metres and the standard race distance is 1,000 metres. The original stand accommodated 3,600 seats and standing room allowed for about 2,000 people. The Velodrome is located at the north east corner of the Lake Monger Reserve. The main entrance of the Velodrome is off Britannia Road, the clubhouse, grandstand and change rooms are located to the south and south west of the Velodrome track. A number of alterations and additions have been undertaken over the years to the Velodrome. Circa 1960, a brick change room was constructed to the south west of the track. The plans show that the concrete cycle track, including the circular track, the finishing line mark on the track and the Judge's movable stand were still intact at this time. The original grandstand was modified circa 1973 with new steel balustrades, ceiling, windows and the installation of air conditioning units. The existing club facilities, which are located to the east of the grandstand, were constructed circa 1985 which accommodated function areas, a lounge and an office. Floreat Athena Soccer Club moved to the Velodrome in 1985. In 1998 Evangelos and Despo Litis donated $150,000 to the club and the stadium was renamed E & D Litis Stadium. In more recent times, the Velodrome contains two grandstands: the original Eleni grandstand and a more modern stand in front of the clubrooms. Although the banked tracks of the Velodrome have been grassed over, their shape is just evident, and they create an attractive surround for the football pitch in the middle. The original cycling tunnel has been left intact for players to use to and from the change rooms and is a prominent feature of the ground.

Urban Park

Original Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve