City Arcade

Also part of Central Perth Precinct P15846 676-680 Carillon Arcade - 678 Hay Street Mall Perth

Carillon Arcade

Category 4

Little significance - Has elements or values worth noting for community interest but otherwise makes little contribution.

Statement of Significance

Carillon City, Hay Street Mall, is representative of the type of commercial building dating from the late 20th century period that provides a mix of retail and office space.
The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall.

Physical Description

Substantial retail development extending over numerous blocks at basement ground and one upper level plus atrium. The basement is entered via a distinctive detached stairwell located in the mall. The Hay Street section of Carillon City incorporates glass canopies, large areas of glazed facade and a substantial domes atrium. The shop frontages at ground level have been upgraded.

History

Until the 1880s the Perth town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890s put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. During the 1890s and early 1900s the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. The period of expansion in Perth coincided with a period of economic depression in the eastern states, in particular Victoria. As a result, there was substantial migration from Victoria to WA. This migration included businessmen, architects and builders, all of whom had a considerable influence on the development of the city. Hay Street was established, along with St. Georges Terrace and Murray Street, as one of the main streets of Perth from the time of colonisation in 1829. It remained a major commercial street throughout the twentieth century and for most of that time was characterised by traffic, including trams. The character of the street changed after the section between William and Barrack Streets became a mall in the 1970s. Originally Carillon Arcade was two individual arcades known as City Arcade and Carillon City. City Arcade (674-678) was constructed in 1970 and refurbished in 1980. Carillon City was opened in 1982. In 1998, City Arcade was purchased by the Hawaiian Property Group and Multiplex Property Trust and merged into what is now known as Carillon City. As part of the merger of the two arcades in 1998, extensive refurbishment works were undertaken.

High integrity. Constructed as two individual arcades which have been amalgamated.
High authenticity. The arcades have undergone substantial refurbishment and reconfiguration to accommodate changing tenancies.

Fair