Four Norfolk Pine Trees

City of Cockburn

104 Forrest Rd Hamilton Hill

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category T

Category T

Significant tree(s) Heritage trees may be pruned as part of routine tree maintenance in accordance with International Society of Arboriculture standards, provided the pruning would not reduce the tree’s height or crown diameter, alter the tree’s general appearance, increase the tree’s susceptibility to insects or disease, or otherwise increase its risk of mortality. Heritage trees should be removed only in order to protect public safety or private or public property from imminent danger.

The Four Norfolk Pine Trees are fine examples of Norfolk Island Pines.
The Four Norfolk Pine Trees have aesthetic significance as a landmark feature in the area.

Physical Description

The site contains four Norfolk Island Pine trees (Arancaria Heterophylla) of varying sizes. The largest is estimated to be approximately 70 years of age. All of the pines are considered to be in good condition despite the recent changes to their surroundings with the group housing development.

History

The land was cleared sometime in the 1940s and a single bungalow constructed on the lot. It is uncertain as to whether the Norfolk Island pines were already in existence at the time of this 1940s development. In 1995 Council granted conditional approval to rezone the property to allow the construction of a 13 unit group housing site. One of the special conditions of the said approval required the retention and preservation of the four Norfolk Island Pines on the site.
An arborculturalist’s report that was prepared at the time by Arborcare is on the property file.