Parkerville Saw Mill

Railway Reserve Parkerville

near Parkerville Railway Station site

Mundaring

26283 King Jarrah, Sawmills and Sawpit

History

Parkerville : In c 1895, on crown leases north of the Eastern Railway, James McDowell established a steam sawmill close to the Parkerville railway station. Before it closed in 1897, the daily output of the 30 men and 24 horses was up to 10 loads. Soon afterwards, McDowell's concession was worked by Adams and Dowie, who had no mill, but supplied sleepers and firewood for Perth. The other original timber concession around Parkerville was first obtained by Alexander Forrest's Gill and Company, and was purchased by William Sexton in August 1895. It was located on the left bank of a tributary of the Jane Brook, about 1km north of the Parkerville station, and employed 33 men with an average daily output of 7 loads. It closed about 1900, and in 1903, the area was purchased by the Anglican Order of the Sisters of the Church for what became Parkerville Children's Home (Site 73). Individual timber cutters such as Charles Hebb, who married widow Alice Ottey of the Railway Tavern (later the Parkerville Hotel Site 71), still operated in the area. They provided firewood and telegraph poles.

Present Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve
Original Use FORESTRY Timber Mill