Bunbury Public Library

2-14 Parkfield St Bunbury

Some Significance

Bunbury Public Libary has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
library services for the Bunbury community have been provided on this site since 1974;
the place provides a focus for community learning and cultural activities.

Physical Description

A new brick and glass library building was constructed on the site in 2009. Bench seats in landscape areas have been constructed from the significant Norfolk Island Pine Tree that was removed from the site.

History

Bunbury Public Library was completed in 2009 and stands on the site of an earlier public library, which was completed in 1974.

The first libraries in Western Australia were established in 1851 by the Swan River Mechanics Institute and the Fremantle Mechanics Institute.

The first public library was the Victoria Public Library (now the State Library of Western Australia), which was established in 1887. Dr James Battye, State Librarian from 1894 to 1954, was instrumental in the development of public libraries throughout the State.

In 1945 the State Government set up a Country Free Lending Library Committee with Battye as the Chairman. The committee was authorised to give £1 for £1 cash subsidies to local authorities for the purchase of ‘books of a broad educational character.’ They also acted as a central buying committee for the books brought with the government subsidy. Although not initially successful, the scheme was fundamental in involving and getting government support for local libraries and it demonstrated that more money was needed to produce an effective public library service.

A parliamentary bill proposing to set up a board to develop cash subsidized public libraries was rejected in 1948. Another bill, giving wider powers to the proposed board, as passed in 1951. The principle function of the Library Board was to encourage local authorities to establish free public libraries; to co-ordinate those libraries into a state wide scheme, to offer a £1 for £1 subsidy for the establishment of libraries, and lastly, to provide training for library staff.

The main purpose of public libraries was to provide various print materials for the community so that they could ‘derive to the fullest extent of their own needs or desires the information, enrichment and delight which is to be had from books and other printed materials.’ Other aims included encouraging and promoting the use of books and to provide information on any subject which might be called upon by the public.

As early as 1903 Bunbury had a municipal library which appears to have been a fee based circulating library. However, it was not until 1970 that a branch of the State Library was seriously proposed for Bunbury. A ratepayers meeting in that year opposed Council plans for a library and six-storey administration block on the old Government Hospital site in Parkfield Street. However, the matter was resolved when the public voted in a loan poll for a two storey library building.

Bunbury Public Library was officially opened on 16 November 1974 by the State Librarian, Francis Aubie Sharr. It was a big civic occasion, with Mayor Pat Usher taking control of proceedings.

Bunbury Public Library was a two storey brick, iron and tile building with north facing floor length windows giving views across Anzac Park. Roof leakages caused concern for paper based stock over the years. At some stage, an addition was built to the south west corner for the storage of archival materials.

A second public library at Withers was opened in 1985 to meet demands created by increased membership due to residential growth in the southern corridors of Bunbury.

The first Bunbury Public Library was demolished in 2007 to make way for a new building designed by Peter Hunt Architect and built by CIMECO. The new library, occupying the footprint of the original building, is a two level steel framed, glass veiled structure.

The new Bunbury City Library was opened on 3 February 2009 with the main aims of providing an information service to the people of Bunbury, as well as promoting informal education as a lifelong process.

In 2009, the new library received a commendation from the Australian Institute of Architects for Public Architecture (Western Australia).

A Norfolk Island Pine Tree, which had been planted as part of the hospital grounds c 1900, had been the town Christmas Tree for many years. Each year, the tree was decorated with coloured lights and was appreciated by patients and staff at the hospital, as well as the wider community. The tree was removed during the construction of the new Bunbury City Library and its timber was used to fabricate benches which are located in the library forecourt.

Interpretive panels and a mural were installed in the ground floor public space of the library in 2011.

Hobbs, Winning & Leighton (1974 building) Architect - -

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Library