Greater Sports Ground & FH Broad Memorial Gates

Shire of Morawa

Evans St Morawa

Morawa

Midwest

Statement of Significance

The Sheep Pavilion and Gliding Club rooms (formally CWA Rooms) illustrate aspects of life which are becoming less common in country towns and therefore have both historical and social significance.

Physical Description

The Greater Sports Ground comprises facilities for cricket, football, hockey, netball, pony club, go-carts, a tractor pull and gliding club.
The grounds are irrigated with recycled water. The dirt landing strip is one of the few outside Perth equipped with night lights and is used on occasions by the Defence Forces. There are several buildings on the site, the most interesting being:
1 Sheep pavilion - steel frame with large span roof trusses, corrugated iron roof no walls.
2 Cricket pavilion - brick and iron.
3 Gliding Club Rooms (formally Gutha-Canna CWA Rooms, relocated from Gutha) -wood frame, floor; asbestos cladding and roof.
There are two plaques in the Greater Sports Ground:
1 Brass plaque on wooden board, on the front wall of the Gliding Club Rooms, with the following inscription:
THIS BUILDING WAS FORMERLY
THE GUTHA-CANNA C. W.A. HALL
AND IS DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF
PU. McGINNESS FORMER RESIDENT OF MORA WA AND CO-FOUNDER OF QANTAS AIRWAYS
2 Satin steel plaque, 46cm x 46cm, on the cement base of a granite marker at the player's entrance gate to the main playing field, erected by the Shire Council, with the following inscription:
Jack Heitman Oval Dedicated to Jack Heitman on the 2nd May 1976 in appreciation of services to the district officially opened by Sir David Brand. D. C.M. G.
Previously in the Gutha-Canna CWA Rest Room were:

Grounds and buildings are in good condition.