Dornier X-36 Wreck Site, Eighty Mile Beach

Eighty Mile Beach

RHP - To be assessed Current 10 May 2024

Values

Rare as a WWII flying boat wreck insitu. Japanese advanced in SE Asia and evacuation of refugees from Batavia. Impact of Japanese advance in North West of WA during WWII.

Physical Description

Wreck is buried in tidal mud flats. Only small remaining sections of 2 (out of 3) engines are visible above the mud at low tide.

History

As Japenese forces advanced in SE Asia during WWII, civilian refugees from Netherlands East Undies (Indonesia) were evacuated to Broome.
Flying boat aircrafts were used. Dornier X-36 one of them.
2 March 1942, Dornier X-36 left Batavia with 40 passengers bound for Broome. Ran our of fuel and landed in the mud flats off Eighty Mile Beach. All passengers safe and supported by Anna Plains Homestead. Dornier X-36 was burnt to avoid capture by Japanese.
Linked to tragic air raid in Broome on 3 March 1942. See P4859 Flying Boat Wreckage Site.

Other Keywords

flying boat, Dornier, Japanese, refugee, Anna Plains, Eighty Mile Beach, WWII, World War II, wreck, Netherlands East Indies,

Original Use MILITARY Other

Other METAL Aluminium