Ken - Midland Woodline Steam Engine

Shire of Leonora

ALSO PART OF 4234

Leonora

Goldfields

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Feb 1998 Category 1

Category 1

The highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place is an important reminder of the important role trains played on the woodlines during the heyday of gold mining in the area,

Physical Description

The mine was serviced by a small steam driven locomotive, affectionately called 'Ken', that drew a number of carriages. The locomotive has deteriorated because of its exposure to the elements over a long period of time.

History

Originally called 'Ken', the name of the engine was changed to 'Midland' during its period of use at the mine. However it is still referred to affectionately as 'Ken', which was an acronym for the names of three directors of the Sons of Gwalia Company.
Transport was always difficult and expensive in the Goldfields and the Sons of Gwalia had to construct a woodline rail service to transport to the mine the enormous amount of mulga timber needed to fuel the mine's steam and producer gas engines. The 20-inch gauge woodline ran west and south of Gwalia for up to 112km, covering an area of some 1,280 square kms.
'Ken' was one of four engines built in 1934 for use on the Sons of Gwalia woodline at the W.A. Government Railway Midland Junction workshops, and ran until the mine closed in December 1963. Its engine is a 0-6-2T with outside frames, the cylinders are 9.5" x 12", it has Walschaerts valve gear, and a boiler pressure of 200 pounds per square inch.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High