House, 5 Symmons Street (formerly 26 Symmons Street)

5 Symmons Street Bunbury

Some Significance

Residence, 5 Symmons Street, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place has historical significance as a Federation era dwelling built c.1920.
• The place positively contributes to the Symmons Street streetscape.

Physical Description

Residence, 5 Symmons Street, is a single storey compressed fibre cement and weatherboard dwelling with a corrugated steel hip roof displaying characteristics of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

The dwelling has a symmetrical form with a steeply pitched hip roof with exposed timber rafters and a rendered masonry chimney. The dwelling has a verandah that extends across the front facade. The verandah roof extends off the main roof line and is supported by pairs of square timber posts atop rendered masonry piers. A rendered masonry balustrade extends between the rendered piers.

The external walls are timber weatherboard to sill level with a compressed fibre cement sheeting above. The front facade has a central timber framed door flanked by vertically proportioned sliding windows.

The property is enclosed by a steel tube fence with chain wire mesh. The building is set on a large open block with a large grassed area to the east. The symmetry of the building is reinforced via the planting of two mature Frangipanis in the front yard.

History

At the beginning of the 1890s, Bunbury had a population of only 572. By the end of that decade, the population had risen to 2,970 – reflecting the rate of increase experienced by the colony as a whole following the discovery of significant gold deposits. This was matched by improvements in infrastructure, including the opening of the Perth to Bunbury railway line in 1893 and significant development of the port. From this time on the town developed not only as an important regional centre, but also as a seaside tourist resort. Despite the adverse impact of war and depression, Bunbury continued to experience residential and business development during the Inter-War era, and the population reached around 6,000 in 1939. The ongoing development and consolidation of the town over time continues to be reflected in its local heritage places.

Samuel Alfred Swansen and his wife Catherine (nee Wenn) were married in Perth in 1896 and had settled in Symmons Street prior to 1906. At that time Samuel was a diver for the Bunbury Harbour Board, but later changed his profession to carpenter. It has not been confirmed when the Swansen family first occupied Lot 159 (5 Symmons Street), but they were listed as the owner/occupiers of a house on this property in the Rates Books of 1926/27.

In 1936, Bunbury underwent a major reallocation of street numbers which resulted in the property changing from 26 Symmons Street to its present address of 5 Symmons Street.

Samuel and Catherine Swansen lived here until around the times of their deaths in 1949 and 1948 respectively, and the property continued to be owned by Catherine’s estate until at least 1951.

Historical photos, together with the physical evidence, suggests that the original house was either largely or fully redeveloped, possibly following the deaths of Catherine and Samuel Swansen.

Integrity: High
Authenticity: Medium