Stanmere

Shire of York

York

Avon Arc

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Residence, 55 Grey Street is significant for associations with prominent identity Hugh H Roche, and as a fine intact representative example of a Victorian Georgian architectural style, and a particularly intact example of reverse-tone Flemish bond face brickwork, that makes a significant contribution to the historic townscape of York.

Physical Description

The residence is elevated, with several concrete steps up to the front veranda, on a short path directly from the stone pillared gateway on the front boundary. The single story residence has a protruding gable frontage with veranda to the front recess and along the north side. The front walls are detailed in reverse-tone Flemish bond. Although the weathered front gable wall is somewhat faded and is rendered to sill height, the front wall under the veranda has retained the strength of the contrasting colours of the brickwork. The simple hipped roof is relatively low pitched, with the gable front. The veranda also has a hipped roof. There are simple arched timber brackets to the timber veranda posts and a single timber railing along the outside edge of the front veranda. The gable has a decorative barge boards and a simple rectangular louvred vent and there is a pair of slender double hung timber framed windows lower on the wall. The chimneys are rendered with face brick corbelled details.

History

There is no record of ownership in rate books for 1899, but in 1904, Hugh H Roche, Agent for Marwick & Menzies, owned the property. Roche (born 1857) had arrived in Australia in 1877, returned to England and came back again in 1883, as representative of Colonel Edward McMurdo and Lord Robert Mantagu with respect to undertaking the construction of railways on the land-grant and guarantee-of–interests scheme.
He married Maria (Marcia) Josephine Lockyer and had two children named Hugh Lewis and Ursula. He was the Magistrate, the Acting Coroner, a Justice of the Peace, and served on the York Council for a number of years during which time he was instrumental in installing street lights in York.
Note: Although Roche is recorded at the property in 1904, it is highly likely the building dates prior to Federation due to the construction details that are characteristic of Victorian Georgian.

Authenticity: Moderate/High

Fair/good